Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram

Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,510 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($24,340). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2022
$227k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$4.7M
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram does

Mission

Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram has been guiding many on the path of meditation and spirituality through the regular discourses and meditation sessions at the ashram. 1 Regular meditation sessions have been taking place and will continue to take place. 2 Regular spiritual discourses on meditation, yoga, and ancient hindu vedic scriptures are given to benefit the community. 3 Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram is located at Trabuco Canyon, California. Group meditations are regularly performed to help calm the mind, improve health, and overall improve the lives of many. The number of sessions are projected to increase more in the coming years that will benefit the community tremendously. 4 Divine programs that initiate folks into the meditative practice throughout USA and abroad takes place on a regular basis. This is expected to increase a lot in the coming years. 5 intellectual property owned by the Ashram in the form of a book rashis in light of kriya yoga mixes yoga with vedic astrology is

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram operates a meditation center in Trabuco Canyon, California. Group meditations are regularly performed at the center to help calm the mind, improve health, and overall improve the lives of many. The number of sessions are projected to increase more in the coming years that will benefit the community tremendously.

    $214,921 spent
    54% of program spending
  2. Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram regularly facilitiates divine programs, including meditation retreats, that initiate folks into the meditative practice throughout usa and abroad. This is expected to increase a lot in the coming years.

    $181,936 spent
    46% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $396,857.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($59k) Expenses 100 ($30k) Net assets 100 ($87k)2018 Revenue 57 ($33k) Expenses 153 ($46k) Net assets 86 ($75k)2019 Revenue 69 ($41k) Expenses 110 ($33k) Net assets 95 ($83k)2020 Revenue 149 ($87k) Expenses 108 ($32k) Net assets 163 ($142k)2021 Revenue 8466 ($5.0M) Expenses 445 ($133k) Net assets 5793 ($5.1M)2022 Revenue 386 ($227k) Expenses 1693 ($505k) Net assets 5405 ($4.7M)
201720182019202020212022
Revenue (386)Expenses (1693)Net assets (5405)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $142k to $5.1M (+3461%).

$87k
$75k
$83k
$142k
$5.1M
$4.7M
201720182019202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’17
−$12k
’18
$8k
’19
$55k
’20
$4.8M
’21
−$278k
’22
53
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720182019202020212022
Listed333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $9k → $259.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
2
1
2
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram.

95%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 97% · 2021 100% · 2022 97% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,452 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−122% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve52.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,452 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2022

Organizations like Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram?
Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,510 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($24,340). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $25,510 in grants to Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $24,340 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Shree Maharishi Bhrigu Ashram →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2017–2022), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing