Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL

SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $541,775 to it, the largest being The McConnell Foundation ($460,275). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$302k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$542k
Net assets
$890k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Shasta County Arts Council does

Mission

Invigorating the arts through education. Provide proformance and exhibition space, manage grant-funded programs, provide fiscal umbrella, provide cable casting services.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operating an art gallery, providing a performance arts venue, maintaining a cable-casting service

    $424,941 spent$215,955 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $424,941.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($310k) Expenses 100 ($237k) Net assets 100 ($477k)2018 Revenue 199 ($616k) Expenses 125 ($295k) Net assets 167 ($797k)2019 Revenue 118 ($366k) Expenses 150 ($356k) Net assets 130 ($620k)2020 Revenue 109 ($339k) Expenses 117 ($278k) Net assets 102 ($488k)2021 Revenue 48 ($148k) Expenses 89 ($210k) Net assets 89 ($425k)2022 Revenue 67 ($209k) Expenses 99 ($234k) Net assets 84 ($401k)2023 Revenue 370 ($1.1M) Expenses 181 ($430k) Net assets 240 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 97 ($302k) Expenses 230 ($544k) Net assets 187 ($890k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (97)Expenses (230)Net assets (187)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $408k to $1.6M (+281%).

$499k
$808k
$628k
$504k
$429k
$408k
$1.6M
$894k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 44% · 2020 51% · 2022 12% · 2023 96%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$74k
’17
$321k
’18
$10k
’19
$61k
’20
−$62k
’21
−$25k
’22
$718k
’23
−$243k
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Nancy Hill

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201820192020202220232024
Listed43351229
Joined·+0+0+3···
No longer listed·101···
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $113k → $38k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$38k
funders
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 85% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 93% · 2019 85% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 66% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $31k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10k on record.

Federal$10k
grants $10kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$10k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

0
board members
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL?
SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $541,775 to it, the largest being The McConnell Foundation ($460,275). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $541,775 in grants to SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL?
The McConnell Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $460,275 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SHASTA COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Shasta County Arts Council →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing