Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Shannons Hope

Shannons Hope (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,865 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($11,799). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$116k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$17k
Net assets
$-41381
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Shannons Hope does

Mission

To provide shelter and care for unwed mothers.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide housing costs, utilities, repairs attributed to operating a shelter home.

    $117,947 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $117,947.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($92k) Expenses 100 ($75k) Net assets 100 ($105k)2018 Revenue 94 ($86k) Expenses 108 ($81k) Net assets 105 ($110k)2019 Revenue 95 ($88k) Expenses 163 ($123k) Net assets 71 ($75k)2020 Revenue 95 ($87k) Expenses 148 ($112k) Net assets 48 ($50k)2021 Revenue 79 ($73k) Expenses 123 ($93k) Net assets 29 ($31k)2022 Revenue 101 ($93k) Expenses 89 ($67k) Net assets 53 ($56k)2023 Revenue 88 ($81k) Expenses 107 ($81k) Net assets 54 ($56k)2024 Revenue 89 ($82k) Expenses 177 ($134k) Net assets 5 ($5k)2025 Revenue 101 ($93k) Expenses 166 ($125k) Net assets -26 ($-26870)2026 Revenue 126 ($116k) Expenses 174 ($131k) Net assets -39 ($-41381)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (126)Expenses (174)Net assets (-39)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $376k to $312k (−17%).

$503k
$494k
$446k
$409k
$392k
$390k
$376k
$312k
$272k
$257k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’17
$5k
’18
−$35k
’19
−$25k
’20
−$20k
’21
$26k
’22
$256
’23
−$51k
’24
−$33k
’25
−$15k
’26
1.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Leslie Pottebaum

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed3788777766
Joined·+4+2+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·010100010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $11 → $23.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
3
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 70% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Shannons Hope’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Shannons Hope leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Shannons Hope.

70%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 70% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of Shannons Hope's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $5k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 1 state.

DE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Shannons Hope

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 6%Fundraising 4%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Shannons Hope: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Shannons Hope?
Shannons Hope (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,865 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($11,799). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Shannons Hope have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $16,865 in grants to Shannons Hope, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Shannons Hope?
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $11,799 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Shannons Hope find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Shannons Hope →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing