Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc

Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc (Idaho) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,733 to it, the largest being HDR FOUNDATION ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$115k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$88k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc does

Mission

The corporation is organized exclusively for charitable, educational, and scientific purposes, including, for such purposes, the making of distributions to organizations that qualify as tax-exempt organizations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Code, or the corresponding section of any future federal tax code.The corporation may receive gifts, bequests, and devises of property, both real and personal. The corporation shall hold such property received and make distributions of income and principal in such amounts as the Board of Directors may determine, subject to the limitations set out below enumerating those rules, requirements, and restrictions.Within the context set forth above, the corporation sponsors a community string orchestra in the Treasure Valley area of Idaho, with a goal of musically enriching the lives of orchestra members through participation; the community at large through free concerts; and students through free concerts and spotlight performances.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. The Serenata Chamber Orchestra inspires a lifelong passion for music, enriches the lives of our musicians and audience, and engages the people of the Treasure Valley by performing free concerts that are innovative, fun, and family-friendly.

    $39,827 spent
    54% of program spending
  2. The Idaho Orchestra Institute (IOI), led from the podium by Robert Franz, focuses on developing the complete artist. Young musicians explore a major orchestral masterpiece while developing a deeper connection with their core artistry. Through rehearsals, sectionals, daily yoga, and open dialogue, students have the opportunity to delve into repertoire that will establish strong performance practices for years to come.

    $31,551 spent
    42% of program spending
  3. Arpeggio provides an opportunity for the enrichment of lives through playing music. We are dedicated to encouraging adult musicians to continue their musical education through participation in an orchestra that emphasizes the joy of music combined with the camaraderie of fellow intermediate-level musicians.

    $2,998 spent
    4% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $74,376.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($71k) Expenses 100 ($61k) Net assets 100 ($52k)2023 Revenue 94 ($66k) Expenses 109 ($67k) Net assets 103 ($53k)2024 Revenue 111 ($78k) Expenses 124 ($76k) Net assets 107 ($55k)2025 Revenue 163 ($115k) Expenses 132 ($81k) Net assets 170 ($88k)
2019202320242025
Revenue (163)Expenses (132)Net assets (170)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $55k to $88k (+60%).

$52k
$53k
$55k
$88k
2019202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

69% of Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’19
−$442
’23
$2k
’24
$34k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $165 → $128.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 97% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Idaho, across 1 state in all.

NE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $733 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc?
Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc (Idaho) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,733 to it, the largest being HDR FOUNDATION ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $25,733 in grants to Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc?
HDR FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Serenata Chamber Orchestra Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Serenata Chamber Orchestra →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing