Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley

Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $16,000 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY ($16,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$135k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$16k
Net assets
$177k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley does

Mission

Provide programs and activities for the San Lorenzo Valley community with a focus on helping seniors remain engaged and involved by promoting and supporting education, recreation, and social programs to ensure that all members of the community live full and satisfying lives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. During FY 24, we more than doubled our membership and class/program participation. We offered Arts & Crafts, Home Arts, Circle Dance, Cooking, Exercise, Bridge Club and Ukelele preparer programs. The Senior Center also provides Community Programs through our partnerships with CalFresh, Grey Bears Foods Bags, Health Insurance Counseling and Advocacy programs, Meals on Wheels, Project SCOUT (a program to prepare income taxes for low-income and elderly taxpayers). The Senior Center provides space for many other partners who offer information and activities for our older population.

    $83,982 spent$32,178 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $83,982.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($75k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($94k)2024 Revenue 141 ($106k) Expenses 202 ($91k) Net assets 115 ($109k)2025 Revenue 180 ($135k) Expenses 203 ($92k) Net assets 188 ($177k)
202320242025
Revenue (180)Expenses (203)Net assets (188)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $94k to $486k (+415%).

$94k
$486k
$524k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 22%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

54% of Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’23
$15k
’24
$44k
’25
60
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $16k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve59.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)34% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 0%Fundraising 9%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley?
Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $16,000 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY ($16,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $16,000 in grants to Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley.
Who is the largest funder of Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $16,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Senior Citizens Organization of San Lorenzo Valley find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing