Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

SEMILLERO DE IDEAS

SEMILLERO DE IDEAS (Washington) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $245,000 to it, the largest being CS FUND ($100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$866k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$245k
Net assets
$569k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Semillero de Ideas does

Mission

To center farmworkers as the leaders of innovation in agriculture

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Expanded and deepened our engagement with farmworkers across the us and mexico to develop impactful prototypes to enhance the dignity of work while supporting employers to be more competitive in the global marketplace. Awarded $15,000 in prize money to farmworker innovators. Hosted an array of in-person and virtual workshops to foster innovation. Continued to develop a pipeline to suppport farmworker innovation getting to market at scale.

    $384,373 spentof which $15,000 as grants
    72% of program spending
  2. Continued and expanded our climate resilience outreach program with farmworkers across eastern wa.

    $104,597 spentof which $50,000 as grants
    20% of program spending
  3. Supported farmworker co-creation with university faculty and students.

    $29,968 spent
    6% of program spending
  4. Launched a farmworker consultant program in consultation with the wsfta.

    $13,361 spent
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $532,299.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($108k) Expenses 100 ($135k) Net assets 100 ($4k)2024 Revenue 804 ($866k) Expenses 223 ($301k) Net assets 15211 ($569k)
20232024
Revenue (804)Expenses (223)Net assets (15211)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $4k to $576k (+15290%).

$4k
$576k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 83%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of SEMILLERO DE IDEAS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

−$27k
’23
$565k
’24
23
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $50k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SEMILLERO DE IDEAS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SEMILLERO DE IDEAS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

41%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SEMILLERO DE IDEAS draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, across 2 states in all.

CA
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SEMILLERO DE IDEAS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,974 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin65% · top quartile
Months of reserve23.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)704% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,974 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SEMILLERO DE IDEAS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 20%Fundraising 10%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SEMILLERO DE IDEAS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SEMILLERO DE IDEAS?
SEMILLERO DE IDEAS (Washington) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $245,000 to it, the largest being CS FUND ($100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SEMILLERO DE IDEAS have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $245,000 in grants to SEMILLERO DE IDEAS, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SEMILLERO DE IDEAS?
CS FUND is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SEMILLERO DE IDEAS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Semillero de Ideas →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing