Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc

Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $207,826 to it, the largest being PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC ($157,826). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$459k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$208k
Net assets
$404k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc does

Mission

The organization operates the first tee program to enable savannah-area youth to build the strength of character that empowers them through a lifetime of new challenges. By seamlessly integrating the game of golf with life skills curriculum, they create learning experiences that build inner strength, self-confidence, and resilience that they will carry to everything they do.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025 we: served 44 total schools in Chatham, Bryan, Effingham, and Liberty County serving 25,905 students through physical education classes, after school programs, or clubs. Our on course programs served 524 children at 14 golf courses in Chatham, Effingham, Bryan, and Liberty County. We worked with participants from Park Place Outreach, Tharros Place, The City of Savannah's Community Centers, The LB3 Foundation, The Office of Neighborhood Safety and Engagement, The Matthew Reardon Center for Autism, and The Savannah Sigmas to provide programming to 514 children experiencing various forms of difficulty in their lives.

    $161,572 spent$46,477 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $161,572.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($221k) Expenses 100 ($111k) Net assets 100 ($112k)2022 Revenue 131 ($291k) Expenses 211 ($234k) Net assets 143 ($160k)2023 Revenue 162 ($358k) Expenses 200 ($222k) Net assets 264 ($296k)2024 Revenue 75 ($166k) Expenses 217 ($241k) Net assets 197 ($221k)2025 Revenue 208 ($459k) Expenses 248 ($276k) Net assets 360 ($404k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (208)Expenses (248)Net assets (360)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $233k to $412k (+77%).

$116k
$170k
$305k
$233k
$412k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 25%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

68% of Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$110k
’21
$56k
’22
$136k
’23
−$76k
’24
$183k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

John Parker

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed1310121415
Joined·+2+5+7+6
No longer listed·5355
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $31k → $48k.

From the IRS filings of Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 76% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc.

76%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 71% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc draws 88% of its grant income from funders outside Georgia, across 3 states in all.

CO
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin40% · top quartile
Months of reserve13.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

59% of spending goes to programs.

Program 59%Management 15%Fundraising 27%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc?
Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $207,826 to it, the largest being PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC ($157,826). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $207,826 in grants to Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc?
PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $157,826 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Savannah Youth Development Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Savannah Youth Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing