Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

SANTA FE GROUP INC

SANTA FE GROUP INC (Florida) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $487,500 to it, the largest being HENRY SCHEIN CARES FOUNDATION INC ($187,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$248k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$488k
Net assets
$1.0M
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Santa Fe Group Inc does

Mission

The santa fe group is a 501(c)(3), action-oriented think tank with a passion to improve lives through oral health. Since its inception 25 years ago, the santa fe group has been instrumental as a neutral convener, communicator, connector and catalyst to move the needle on critical issues such as oral cancer, dental education reform, children's oral health, improved primary care access, the importance of linking medical and dental health systems, and most recently, expanding oral healthcare for our nation's seniors.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. SFG conducts programs and services through convening stakeholders and partners, increasing knowledge through online and print publications, and on-going communication related to improving health through oral health. In 2023, SFG published and disseminated regular education newsletters, social media, journal articles, reports, and provided lectures/webinars to diverse audiences.

    $126,109 spent
    70% of program spending
  2. Program Sponsorships - Support and SFG participation in national conferences focused on dental public health and technology advances in oral health, including artificial intelligence in dental management.

    $10,500 spent
    6% of program spending
  3. Medicare/COHP (ALOHA) Project - Research and education on oral health as essential to overall human health outcomes. Coalition development to develop and disseminate evidence-based information for health policy and education.

    $9,000 spent
    5% of program spending
  4. 1) LIBERTY PARTNERS - Consortium development on adult oral health access and coverage, working with over 250+ organizations to increase awareness and recommend strategies for improving health outcomes through connecting oral health with overall health. TOTAL EXPENSES: $29,000. TOTAL GRANTS: $NONE. TOTAL REVENUE: $NONE. 2) MEDICARE ADVOCACY GRANTS - INFORMATIONAL WEBINAR TOTAL EXPENSES: $5,000. TOTAL GRANTS: $5,000. TOTAL REVENUE: $NONE.

    $34,000 spentof which $5,000 as grants
    19% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $179,609.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($451k) Expenses 100 ($143k) Net assets 100 ($600k)2018 Revenue 63 ($285k) Expenses 125 ($179k) Net assets 118 ($707k)2019 Revenue 73 ($330k) Expenses 261 ($374k) Net assets 110 ($662k)2020 Revenue 61 ($273k) Expenses 172 ($247k) Net assets 115 ($689k)2021 Revenue 115 ($518k) Expenses 195 ($280k) Net assets 155 ($928k)2022 Revenue 65 ($291k) Expenses 295 ($422k) Net assets 133 ($797k)2023 Revenue 130 ($586k) Expenses 203 ($291k) Net assets 182 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 55 ($248k) Expenses 205 ($294k) Net assets 174 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (55)Expenses (205)Net assets (174)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $808k to $1.1M (+37%).

$600k
$707k
$662k
$689k
$928k
$808k
$1.1M
$1.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of SANTA FE GROUP INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$308k
’17
$107k
’18
−$44k
’19
$26k
’20
$239k
’21
−$131k
’22
$296k
’23
−$46k
’24
43
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1721202220192119
Joined·+5+4+6+17+2+3+0
No longer listed·15419312
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $43k → $150k.

From the IRS filings of SANTA FE GROUP INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SANTA FE GROUP INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SANTA FE GROUP INC.

38%
largest funder
90%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 88% · 2019 67% · 2020 100% · 2021 26% · 2022 50% · 2023 83% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SANTA FE GROUP INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 5 states in all.

IL
NY
MA
IA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SANTA FE GROUP INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−19% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve42.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−8% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SANTA FE GROUP INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

56% of spending goes to programs.

Program 56%Management 44%Fundraising 0%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

48%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SANTA FE GROUP INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SANTA FE GROUP INC?
SANTA FE GROUP INC (Florida) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $487,500 to it, the largest being HENRY SCHEIN CARES FOUNDATION INC ($187,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SANTA FE GROUP INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $487,500 in grants to SANTA FE GROUP INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SANTA FE GROUP INC?
HENRY SCHEIN CARES FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $187,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SANTA FE GROUP INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing