Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP

SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $24,000 to it, the largest being HUTTON FOUNDATION DBA HUTTON PARKER FOUNDATION ($19,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.1M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$24k
Net assets
$5.8M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Santa Barbara Community Housing Corp does

Mission

The Santa Barbara Community Housing Corporation is organized as a california non-profit benefit corporation dedicated to providing safe and affordable housing, including special needs housing, for under-served individuals in this region. In addition to its property management role, the organization is actively seeking and exploring solutions to the challenging need for more housing.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization develops, builds, rents & manages low & moderate housing using both government & private sector funding. Presently, the organization manages 14 multi-family properties totalling more than 300 units with approximately 500 residents, some of whom also receive support services. The organization also oversees various other related non-profit entities which also serve to provide housing for individuals of low to moderate income.

    $2,680,255 spentof which $10,259 as grants$3,007,822 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,680,255.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.1M) Expenses 100 ($2.2M) Net assets 100 ($5.0M)2018 Revenue 104 ($2.1M) Expenses 101 ($2.2M) Net assets 99 ($5.0M)2019 Revenue 114 ($2.3M) Expenses 107 ($2.3M) Net assets 100 ($5.0M)2020 Revenue 118 ($2.4M) Expenses 106 ($2.3M) Net assets 102 ($5.1M)2021 Revenue 130 ($2.7M) Expenses 114 ($2.5M) Net assets 107 ($5.4M)2022 Revenue 140 ($2.9M) Expenses 114 ($2.5M) Net assets 115 ($5.8M)2023 Revenue 130 ($2.7M) Expenses 128 ($2.8M) Net assets 113 ($5.7M)2024 Revenue 193 ($4.0M) Expenses 181 ($3.9M) Net assets 114 ($5.7M)2025 Revenue 150 ($3.1M) Expenses 142 ($3.1M) Net assets 115 ($5.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (150)Expenses (142)Net assets (115)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $11M to $11M (−2%).

$11M
$11M
$11M
$11M
$11M
$11M
$11M
$11M
$11M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2022 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$101k
’17
−$32k
’18
$20k
’19
$141k
’20
$215k
’21
$419k
’22
−$80k
’23
$58k
’24
$21k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1212111099888
Joined·+2+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·21110100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2018: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $19k.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 74% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve12.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $318k on record.

Federal$318k
grants $318kcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$318k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 7 related entities

  • Atrium Apartments Inc · exempt
  • Bath Street Apartments Inc · exempt
  • Castillo Homes Inc · exempt
  • Coronel Place Inc · exempt
  • Faulding Hotel Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP?
SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $24,000 to it, the largest being HUTTON FOUNDATION DBA HUTTON PARKER FOUNDATION ($19,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $24,000 in grants to SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP?
HUTTON FOUNDATION DBA HUTTON PARKER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $19,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SANTA BARBARA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing