Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES

SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES (Washington) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $361,525 to it, the largest being RESOURCE CENTER FOR CONGREGATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH ($150,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$475k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$362k
Net assets
$247k
0/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Sanctuary Mental Health Ministries does

Mission

We provide resources that meaningfully engage the topics of faith and mental health. Our content is developed in collaboration with theologians, mental health professionals, and people with lived experience of mental health challenges. These resources prepare communities of faith around the world to raise awareness, reduce stigma, support mental health, and promote mental wellbeing.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The sanctuary youth seriesour youth resource is centred on the pressing questions that young people are asking about faith and mental health. It provides space to engage these questions and start important conversations in youth ministries and church communities.

    $100,000 spentof which $100,000 as grants
    37% of program spending
  2. Impact studysanctuary is conducting an impact study for the youth series through excellence in giving. This study will measure the efficacy of the resource and help to refine this resource and future resources to more effectively equip the church to support mental health and wellbeing.

    $60,000 spent
    22% of program spending
  3. Resource distributioncontribute to thought leadership around faith and mental health and expand audience for sanctuary's resources.

    $111,953 spent
    41% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $271,953.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($250k) Expenses 100 ($138k) Net assets 100 ($129k)2024 Revenue 190 ($475k) Expenses 259 ($358k) Net assets 191 ($247k)
20232024
Revenue (190)Expenses (259)Net assets (191)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $279k to $250k (−10%).

$279k
$250k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$112k
’23
$118k
’24
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Garrett Thiessen

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20232024
Listed811
Joined·+4
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES.

41%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, across 3 states in all.

WI
OH
TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $67k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)90% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 15%Fundraising 9%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WA

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Sanctuary Mental Health Society · exempt
  • Sanctuary Mental Health Society · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES?
SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES (Washington) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $361,525 to it, the largest being RESOURCE CENTER FOR CONGREGATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH ($150,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $361,525 in grants to SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES.
Who is the largest funder of SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES?
RESOURCE CENTER FOR CONGREGATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SANCTUARY MENTAL HEALTH MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sanctuary Mental Health Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing