Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE

SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $559 to it, the largest being LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION ($500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$46k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$559
Net assets
$327k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What San Luis Obispo Parks Open Space does

Mission

To acquire and maintain trails, parks, and open space.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Borga Fund. To support building and maintaining equestrian trails throughout San Luis Obispo County.

    $45,440 spent$9,593 earned by the program
    85% of program spending
  2. Trail Fund. The active maintainence of trails within San Luis Obispo County. The continuation in acquiring multi use trails from businesses.

    $7,709 spent$9,035 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  3. Friends of Lopez Lake. Fiscal management program in the maintainence and repair of Lake Lopez.

    $375 spent$958 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  4. Parks for Pups. The fiscal management in the development of dog parks in the cities of Paso Robles and Templeton.

    $81 spent$81 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  5. Heilmann Dog Park. The fiscal management of the maintanence and repair of the dog park in Heilmann.

    $9 spent$9 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  6. 5 Cities Dog Park. Fiscal management program in developing a dog park in the 5 Cities area.

  7. Morro Pups Park. The fiscal management in the development of a dog park in Morro Bay.

  8. Plant a Tree. The fiscal management program of planting memorial trees within the county.

  9. Nipomo Ride. The fiscal management of creating horse trails within the city of Nipomo.

  10. SLO 4 Pups. The fiscal management of the maintainence and repair for the dog park in San Luis Obispo.

  11. Central Coast Concerned Cyclists. Building, maintaining and advocating multi-use trails in the county.

  12. WWW Foundation. Support building and maintaining equestrina trails throughout San Luis Obispo County.

  13. J & J Heller Cambria Dog Park. The fiscal management of the maintenance and repair of the dog park in Cambria

  14. Elm Street Dog Park. The fiscal management of the maintenance and repair of the dog park in Arroyo Grande.

  15. Cayucos Dog Park. The fiscal management of the maintenance and repair of the dog park in Cayucos.

The 15 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $53,614.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($90k) Expenses 100 ($93k) Net assets 100 ($531k)2018 Revenue 139 ($125k) Expenses 191 ($178k) Net assets 106 ($562k)2019 Revenue 96 ($87k) Expenses 86 ($80k) Net assets 111 ($588k)2020 Revenue 85 ($77k) Expenses 78 ($73k) Net assets 110 ($584k)2021 Revenue 74 ($67k) Expenses 95 ($89k) Net assets 110 ($585k)2022 Revenue 118 ($106k) Expenses 101 ($94k) Net assets 106 ($562k)2023 Revenue 92 ($83k) Expenses 100 ($93k) Net assets 104 ($551k)2024 Revenue 51 ($46k) Expenses 61 ($57k) Net assets 62 ($327k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (51)Expenses (61)Net assets (62)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $551k to $327k (−41%).

$531k
$562k
$588k
$584k
$585k
$562k
$551k
$327k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

22% of SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (92% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,989 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’17
−$53k
’18
$7k
’19
$4k
’20
−$22k
’21
$12k
’22
−$11k
’23
−$11k
’24
57
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1913131515161616
Joined·+1+0+7+2+7+0+0
No longer listed·7052600
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $500 → $23.

Funder
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE.

89%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $559 arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE is better cushioned than half of the 3,152 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−24% · below the median
Months of reserve57.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,152 environment nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE?
SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $559 to it, the largest being LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION ($500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $559 in grants to SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE?
LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAN LUIS OBISPO PARKS OPEN SPACE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds San Luis Obispo Parks Open Space →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing