Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ

San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $40,000 to it, the largest being KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS ($40,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$302k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$40k
Net assets
$149k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ does

Mission

To direct youth into an understanding of the Christian faith and to support and encourage them in their walk with God.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Point Break provide all day workshops, assembly presentations and intervention/prevention classes for students to bring them together to talk about school campus issues, attitudes and behaviors and help them make better choices and think differently about negative behaviours such as bullying, disrespect, anger, violence, substance abuse and gangs. These services are also provided through Juvenile Justice Ministries, Campus Life Clubs and one-on-one counseling services.

    $121,541 spent$91,700 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $121,541.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($205k) Expenses 100 ($310k) Net assets 100 ($135k)2021 Revenue 74 ($152k) Expenses 68 ($212k) Net assets 56 ($76k)2022 Revenue 111 ($227k) Expenses 74 ($230k) Net assets 54 ($73k)2023 Revenue 156 ($321k) Expenses 89 ($276k) Net assets 87 ($117k)2024 Revenue 147 ($302k) Expenses 87 ($270k) Net assets 111 ($149k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (147)Expenses (87)Net assets (111)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $178k to $141k (−21%).

$190k
$178k
$141k
$129k
$160k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$105k
’20
−$59k
’21
−$3k
’22
$44k
’23
$32k
’24
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed55562
Joined·+0+0+1·
No longer listed·000·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'18
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

45% of spending goes to programs.

Program 45%Management 45%Fundraising 10%

Governance

2
board members
300%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ?
San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $40,000 to it, the largest being KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS ($40,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $40,000 in grants to San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ.
Who is the largest funder of San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ?
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS is the largest funder on record, with $40,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds San Joaquin Valley Youth For Christ →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing