Skip to content

Alabama · Nonprofit

SALUTE SELMA

SALUTE SELMA (Alabama) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $157,722 to it, the largest being ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC ($106,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$196k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$158k
Net assets
$30k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 67%
01What it does

What Salute Selma does

Mission

Salute Selma Inc. was founded as a nonprofit and organized as a 501 c3 organization. Our commitment is to offer leadership experiences that enhance the knowledge respect and observance of the Selma Voting Rights Movement through humanitarianism arts and education health and wellness and political and economic empowerment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Partnered with Legal Services of Alabama Black Voters Matter G.R.A.E. and other stakeholders to hold expungement clinics and restore voting rights.

    $35,107 spent
    53% of program spending
  2. Partnered with AT&T and Human-IT to distribute refurbished laptops in the Black Belt region and provide digital training and workshops.

    $25,796 spent
    39% of program spending
  3. Held health clinics with UAB Medicine Selma Rural Health Medical Program Inc. AIDS Alabama and Gilead Science for COVID testing vaccination HIV testing mammograms and preventative health screenings.

    $5,378 spent
    8% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $66,281.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($150k) Expenses 100 ($150k) Net assets 0 ($0)2022 Revenue 81 ($122k) Expenses 81 ($122k) Net assets 100 ($82)2023 Revenue 99 ($149k) Expenses 83 ($124k) Net assets 30488 ($25k)2024 Revenue 131 ($196k) Expenses 127 ($191k) Net assets 37021 ($30k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (131)Expenses (127)Net assets (37021)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $82 to $25k (+30388%).

$0
$82
$25k
$30k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of SALUTE SELMA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’21
$82
’22
$25k
’23
$5k
’24

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Abina Dawn Billups

Co-Founder Board Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $10k → $30k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
1
2

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SALUTE SELMA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SALUTE SELMA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

33% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SALUTE SELMA.

67%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 63% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SALUTE SELMA's grant income comes from Alabama funders.

AL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Alabama out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $52k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SALUTE SELMA has grown faster than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SALUTE SELMA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SALUTE SELMA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SALUTE SELMA?
SALUTE SELMA (Alabama) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $157,722 to it, the largest being ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC ($106,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SALUTE SELMA have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $157,722 in grants to SALUTE SELMA, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SALUTE SELMA?
ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $106,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SALUTE SELMA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Salute Selma →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing