Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC

SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $47,199 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($20,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$215k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$47k
Net assets
$1.8M
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Salem Rescue Squad Inc does

Mission

Salem rescue squad, inc. Is the principal provider of emergency medical services for the city of salem and parts of roanoke county. All services are provided by a volunteer staff. Salem rescue squad is the second oldest all volunteer rescue squad in the united states and is the first responder for most emergency calls in the city of salem, running an average of over 1,000 calls per year.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provision of emergency medical services to the public of the city of salem and surrounding areas. The squad operates on an all-volunteer staff.

    $57,854 spent
    88% of program spending
  2. Provision of training in emergency medical techniques to the volunteer staff members and to the general public.

    $7,946 spent
    12% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $65,800.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($143k) Expenses 100 ($75k) Net assets 100 ($1.4M)2018 Revenue 132 ($189k) Expenses 172 ($130k) Net assets 105 ($1.4M)2019 Revenue 139 ($200k) Expenses 139 ($104k) Net assets 111 ($1.5M)2020 Revenue 47 ($67k) Expenses 113 ($85k) Net assets 109 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 120 ($172k) Expenses 109 ($82k) Net assets 128 ($1.8M)2022 Revenue 88 ($127k) Expenses 105 ($79k) Net assets 110 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 68 ($97k) Expenses 131 ($98k) Net assets 112 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 95 ($136k) Expenses 145 ($109k) Net assets 121 ($1.7M)2025 Revenue 150 ($215k) Expenses 134 ($101k) Net assets 133 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (150)Expenses (134)Net assets (133)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.5M to $1.8M (+18%).

$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.8M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 16% · 2018 4% · 2019 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$68k
’17
$60k
’18
$95k
’19
−$18k
’20
$90k
’21
$48k
’22
−$1k
’23
$27k
’24
$114k
’25
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151513111110151613
Joined·+0+1+2+0+0+9+2+0
No longer listed·03401413
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $100 → $7k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC.

42%
largest funder
83%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 83% · 2019 100% · 2020 59% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 74% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

61% of SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

CT
VA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 29%Fundraising 6%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC?
SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $47,199 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($20,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $47,199 in grants to SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SALEM RESCUE SQUAD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Salem Rescue Squad →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing