Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME

SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $32,227 to it, the largest being ALBERT W BADER FOUNDATION INC ($12,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$250k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$32k
Net assets
$777k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Saint Margaret of Castello Maternity Home does

Mission

The organization offers shelter and counseling for women experiencingcrisis pregnancies. The women are offered food, shelter and referralsfor medical care, social services, job training and educationalsupport. The home also provided continuing support to clients with newborns and toddlers.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization offers maternity housing to pregnant women, andsupport to parents in the community with infants up to one year old.all services are offered free of charge. The women are offered food,shelter and referrals for medical care, pregnancy counseling, classesfor infant care/parenting skills and nutrition and life skills, socialservices, job training and educational support. In 2025, over 235residential women and non-residential parents participated in ourprogram. Clients with infants are provided with baby formula, babyfood, and clothing.

    $217,991 spent$221,217 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $217,991.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($218k) Expenses 100 ($240k) Net assets 100 ($504k)2020 Revenue 112 ($244k) Expenses 85 ($205k) Net assets 108 ($543k)2021 Revenue 129 ($280k) Expenses 95 ($227k) Net assets 118 ($596k)2022 Revenue 110 ($240k) Expenses 95 ($229k) Net assets 120 ($607k)2023 Revenue 230 ($502k) Expenses 109 ($262k) Net assets 168 ($849k)2024 Revenue 90 ($196k) Expenses 104 ($249k) Net assets 158 ($796k)2025 Revenue 115 ($250k) Expenses 113 ($272k) Net assets 154 ($777k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (115)Expenses (113)Net assets (154)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $608k to $850k (+40%).

$513k
$546k
$598k
$608k
$850k
$797k
$779k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 41% · 2020 62% · 2021 40% · 2022 40% · 2023 31%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$22k
’19
$39k
’20
$53k
’21
$11k
’22
$239k
’23
−$53k
’24
−$22k
’25
6.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed977891111
Joined·+1+1+3+1+7+2
No longer listed·312052
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $3k → $610.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

36% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME.

39%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 67% · 2019 67% · 2020 100% · 2021 49% · 2022 95% · 2023 82% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $32k to it.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 8%Fundraising 12%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME?
SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $32,227 to it, the largest being ALBERT W BADER FOUNDATION INC ($12,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $32,227 in grants to SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME?
ALBERT W BADER FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $12,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAINT MARGARET OF CASTELLO MATERNITY HOME find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Saint Margaret of Castello Maternity Home →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing