Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

Rural Peoples Voice

Rural Peoples Voice (Washington) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,729,154 to it, the largest being INATAI FOUNDATION ($937,154). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$1.1M
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 78%
01What it does

What Rural Peoples Voice does

Mission

Rural Peoples Voice organizes for the economic stability of working people and families in North Central Washington. Through our work, we develop and advocate for policy and resources that build economic stability; organize local communities around ideas and actions; train local leaders to understand and advance the priorities of working people; and forward a rural narrative that unifies a multi-racial, working-class majority of people.

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Community Organizing: Implemented organizing trainings, workshops, and convenings so working families could engage in local issue identification, solution building, and direct action.

    $750,255 spent
    40% of program spending
  2. Leadership Development: Facilitated regional steering committee, youth internships, local leaders, and local organizers in building elevated skills, analysis, and capacity to advance local actions and meet community needs.

    $656,473 spent
    35% of program spending
  3. Rural narrative: Compiled best practice research, demographic and political participation data, learning from local and national experts, and findings from on-the-ground conversations to develop rural narrative framework and disseminate outreach.

    $468,909 spent
    25% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,875,637.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 100 ($33k) Net assets 100 ($54k)2022 Revenue 1566 ($1.4M) Expenses 913 ($298k) Net assets 2060 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 1862 ($1.6M) Expenses 2344 ($765k) Net assets 3630 ($2.0M)2024 Revenue 1278 ($1.1M) Expenses 6108 ($2.0M) Net assets 1990 ($1.1M)
2021202220232024
Revenue (1278)Expenses (6108)Net assets (1990)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $54k to $1.1M (+1970%).

$54k
$1.1M
$2.0M
$1.1M
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of Rural Peoples Voice’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,024 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’21
$1.1M
’22
$848k
’23
−$886k
’24
6.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Elana Mainer

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed664
Joined·+0+1
No longer listed·03
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $1.1M → $322k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
total
$937k
Tides Advocacyunclassified
$150k
funders
4
3
3

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $30k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Rural Peoples Platform). These are real filings, and they are not money Rural Peoples Voice raised.

From the IRS filings of Rural Peoples Voice’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Rural Peoples Voice leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Rural Peoples Voice.

54%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 70% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

81% of Rural Peoples Voice's grant income comes from Washington funders.

WA
MA
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $300k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Rural Peoples Voice has grown faster than three-quarters of the 976 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−80% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)134% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 976 civil rights nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Rural Peoples Voice

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 4%Fundraising 1%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Rural Peoples Platform · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Rural Peoples Voice: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Rural Peoples Voice?
Rural Peoples Voice (Washington) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,729,154 to it, the largest being INATAI FOUNDATION ($937,154). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Rural Peoples Voice have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $1,729,154 in grants to Rural Peoples Voice, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Rural Peoples Voice?
INATAI FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $937,154 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Rural Peoples Voice find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing