Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

RUNNIN FREE RANCH

RUNNIN FREE RANCH (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $112,697 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($39,135). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$166k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$113k
Net assets
$119k
5/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Runnin Free Ranch does

Mission

To provide a non-judgemental, non-pressured enviroment where veterans, at- risk youth, individuals with special needs and their families can experience freedom, hope and positive life-changing relationships through the facilitation of equine-assisted activities and counseling.

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Program

  1. To serve veterans, young people and their families through the facilitation of equine assisted activities and counseling.

    $99,848 spentof which $7,957 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $99,848.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($71k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($25k)2020 Revenue 117 ($83k) Expenses 103 ($69k) Net assets 156 ($40k)2021 Revenue 132 ($94k) Expenses 124 ($83k) Net assets 198 ($50k)2022 Revenue 168 ($120k) Expenses 149 ($100k) Net assets 277 ($70k)2023 Revenue 155 ($110k) Expenses 174 ($116k) Net assets 253 ($64k)2024 Revenue 253 ($180k) Expenses 176 ($118k) Net assets 497 ($126k)2025 Revenue 233 ($166k) Expenses 264 ($177k) Net assets 470 ($119k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (233)Expenses (264)Net assets (470)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $68k to $129k (+90%).

$27k
$42k
$56k
$75k
$68k
$129k
$123k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

81% of RUNNIN FREE RANCH’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’19
$14k
’20
$11k
’21
$20k
’22
−$6k
’23
$62k
’24
−$11k
’25
7.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed88781086
Joined·+1+0+2+4+0+0
No longer listed·111222
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $5k → $21k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RUNNIN FREE RANCH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RUNNIN FREE RANCH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RUNNIN FREE RANCH.

35%
largest funder
82%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 97% · 2021 98% · 2022 37% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

58% of RUNNIN FREE RANCH's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $48k that is directly attributable, 58% of it comes from Texas funders.

NY
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $65k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RUNNIN FREE RANCH is better cushioned than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve7.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RUNNIN FREE RANCH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

57% of spending goes to programs.

Program 57%Management 32%Fundraising 11%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RUNNIN FREE RANCH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RUNNIN FREE RANCH?
RUNNIN FREE RANCH (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $112,697 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($39,135). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RUNNIN FREE RANCH have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $112,697 in grants to RUNNIN FREE RANCH, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RUNNIN FREE RANCH?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $39,135 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RUNNIN FREE RANCH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Runnin Free Ranch →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing