Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB

ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB (Oregon) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $13,946 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($13,946). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$231k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$1.1M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Roseburg Rod & Gun Club does

Mission

To promote the protection and stimulation for the increase in fish and game life, through having a better understanding with law enforcement, and a greater appreciation for the value of our natural resources.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Promote the general concept of good citizenship, sportsmanship and fellowship to all persons that visit the club grounds or other club sponsored activities. Promote at all times, lawful and ethical activities. Work with law enforcement, wild life, and natural resource agencies to foster good relationships and assist them in their respective roles. Help build understanding between those who serve these agencies and the general public.

    $168,948 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Promote and nurture interest in the shooting sports, archery, fishing and related outdoor activities by offering firearms educational opportunities and providing club sponsored activities to develop skills and instill an awareness and respectfulness of safety.

  3. Promote the concept that all persons should be responsible for the viability of our fish and wildlife populations. Promote the importance and benefits of protecting our natural resources with regards to sustained recreational uses on both private and public lands.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $168,948.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($175k) Expenses 100 ($141k) Net assets 100 ($892k)2018 Revenue 104 ($182k) Expenses 96 ($136k) Net assets 105 ($938k)2019 Revenue 123 ($216k) Expenses 188 ($265k) Net assets 100 ($888k)2020 Revenue 93 ($163k) Expenses 91 ($129k) Net assets 103 ($923k)2021 Revenue 87 ($153k) Expenses 88 ($124k) Net assets 107 ($952k)2022 Revenue 110 ($192k) Expenses 135 ($191k) Net assets 107 ($953k)2023 Revenue 120 ($210k) Expenses 158 ($223k) Net assets 105 ($939k)2024 Revenue 123 ($215k) Expenses 105 ($149k) Net assets 113 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 132 ($231k) Expenses 120 ($169k) Net assets 120 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (132)Expenses (120)Net assets (120)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $939k to $1.0M (+7%).

$892k
$938k
$888k
$923k
$952k
$953k
$939k
$1.0M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$34k
’17
$45k
’18
−$49k
’19
$34k
’20
$29k
’21
$762
’22
−$14k
’23
$67k
’24
$62k
’25
38
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed444444444
Joined·+1+0+1+0+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·10100010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2020: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $2k → $10k.

Funder
'17
'18
'20
total
NRA Foundation Incunclassified
$14k
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Oregon, across 1 state in all.

VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $37k on record.

State$37k
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$26k
  • OTHER LEASE PAYMENTS$5k
  • FACILITIES RENT$3k
  • INTERAGENCY LEASE PAYMENTS$2k
  • DUES/MEMBERSHIPS$900
  • AGENCY PROGRAM RELATED SUPPLIES$450

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB?
ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB (Oregon) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $13,946 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($13,946). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $13,946 in grants to ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB?
NRA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $13,946 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROSEBURG ROD & GUN CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Roseburg Rod & Gun Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing