Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB

CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB (Oregon) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $56,738 to it, the largest being LEUPOLD & STEVENS FOUNDATION ($33,249). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$324k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$57k
Net assets
$1.6M
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Canby Rod and Gun Club does

Mission

canby rod and gun club promotes public awareness of gun regulations and gun safety practices. the organization facilities provide a safe and secure place where members and the public may engage their gun skills, acquire additional skills and practice safety techniques.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. canby rod and gun club promotes public awareness of gun safety and gun regulations through several events during the year,including:trap and range shooting, publishing and distributing a newsletter which informs and educates members on gun regulations, gun safety, related topics, upcoming events and areas of member interest.

    $166,367 spentof which $500 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $166,367.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($150k) Expenses 100 ($121k) Net assets 100 ($638k)2018 Revenue 128 ($192k) Expenses 129 ($156k) Net assets 106 ($673k)2019 Revenue 126 ($189k) Expenses 155 ($188k) Net assets 106 ($674k)2020 Revenue 128 ($192k) Expenses 158 ($191k) Net assets 106 ($675k)2021 Revenue 153 ($230k) Expenses 185 ($225k) Net assets 236 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 135 ($203k) Expenses 145 ($177k) Net assets 240 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 179 ($269k) Expenses 174 ($211k) Net assets 249 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 216 ($324k) Expenses 231 ($280k) Net assets 256 ($1.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (216)Expenses (231)Net assets (256)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.5M to $1.6M (+5%).

$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$1.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’17
$36k
’18
$933
’19
$358
’20
$6k
’21
$26k
’22
$59k
’23
$44k
’24
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1313131313121313
Joined·+0+4+0+3+2+6+0
No longer listed·0403350
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2021: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $35k → $22k.

From the IRS filings of CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

39% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB.

59%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 96% · 2021 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

59% of CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

OR
VA
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’21
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $6k on record.

State$6k
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$6k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB?
CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB (Oregon) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $56,738 to it, the largest being LEUPOLD & STEVENS FOUNDATION ($33,249). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $56,738 in grants to CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB.
Who is the largest funder of CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB?
LEUPOLD & STEVENS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $33,249 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CANBY ROD AND GUN CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Canby Rod and Gun Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing