Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL

ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,507 to it, the largest being FIRST CHILDREN'S FINANCE ($5,486). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$196k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$6k
Net assets
$28k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Roots and Wings Forest School does

Mission

To awaken and cultivate a deeper connection to nature and self, and to ignite a lifelong love of learning, by guiding children through place- based, child-centered education and experiences in the great outdoors.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Educated children through place-based, child-centered experiences in an outdoor setting.

    $206,626 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $206,626.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($66k) Expenses 100 ($39k) Net assets 100 ($27k)2023 Revenue 340 ($224k) Expenses 487 ($191k) Net assets 225 ($60k)2024 Revenue 297 ($196k) Expenses 582 ($228k) Net assets 104 ($28k)
202220232024
Revenue (297)Expenses (582)Net assets (104)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $27k to $74k (+175%).

$27k
$74k
$40k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

9% of ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$27k
’22
$33k
’23
−$32k
’24
3.5
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $21 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL has grown faster than three-quarters of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−17% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)72% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL?
ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,507 to it, the largest being FIRST CHILDREN'S FINANCE ($5,486). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $5,507 in grants to ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL.
Who is the largest funder of ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL?
FIRST CHILDREN'S FINANCE is the largest funder on record, with $5,486 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROOTS AND WINGS FOREST SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Roots and Wings Forest School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing