Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

ROFAYKI INC

ROFAYKI INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $166,135 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF MONONGALIA AND PRESTON COUNITES INC ($94,938). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$124k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$166k
Net assets
$48k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Rofayki Inc does

Mission

The mission of spark is to inspire children and their grownups to explore, discover, and grow together through hands-on interactive exhibits and special events.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Spark hosted field trips, and other special events to promote science, technology, engineering, & math education.

    $136,814 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $136,814.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($109k) Expenses 100 ($125k) Net assets 100 ($52k)2019 Revenue 167 ($183k) Expenses 88 ($110k) Net assets 240 ($125k)2020 Revenue 61 ($66k) Expenses 72 ($90k) Net assets 194 ($101k)2021 Revenue 58 ($63k) Expenses 73 ($92k) Net assets 140 ($73k)2022 Revenue 77 ($85k) Expenses 83 ($104k) Net assets 102 ($53k)2023 Revenue 125 ($137k) Expenses 111 ($138k) Net assets 99 ($52k)2024 Revenue 113 ($124k) Expenses 102 ($128k) Net assets 91 ($48k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (113)Expenses (102)Net assets (91)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $59k to $132k (+124%).

$59k
$132k
$108k
$78k
$65k
$62k
$60k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

73% of ROFAYKI INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’18
$73k
’19
−$24k
’20
−$29k
’21
−$19k
’22
−$2k
’23
−$4k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $15k → $19k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ROFAYKI INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROFAYKI INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ROFAYKI INC.

57%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 54% · 2022 50% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

97% of ROFAYKI INC's grant income comes from West Virginia funders.

WV
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
West Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $68k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROFAYKI INC's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 3 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ROFAYKI INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

50%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROFAYKI INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROFAYKI INC?
ROFAYKI INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $166,135 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF MONONGALIA AND PRESTON COUNITES INC ($94,938). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROFAYKI INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $166,135 in grants to ROFAYKI INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROFAYKI INC?
UNITED WAY OF MONONGALIA AND PRESTON COUNITES INC is the largest funder on record, with $94,938 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROFAYKI INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rofayki →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing