Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC

ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $95,900 to it, the largest being DANIELS FUND ($50,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$266k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$96k
Net assets
$223k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Rocky Mountain Youth Leadership Inc does

Programs

  1. The rocky mountain youth leadership conference hosts app 100 high school students from over 30 area high schools in the spring

    $65,099 spent
  2. Fall event

    $17,554 spent

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($33k) Expenses 100 ($4k) Net assets 100 ($68k)2021 Revenue 198 ($65k) Expenses 1663 ($58k) Net assets 0 ($0)2022 Revenue 303 ($99k) Expenses 1895 ($66k) Net assets 158 ($108k)2023 Revenue 311 ($102k) Expenses 2403 ($84k) Net assets 185 ($126k)2024 Revenue 294 ($96k) Expenses 2665 ($93k) Net assets 189 ($129k)2025 Revenue 813 ($266k) Expenses 110 ($4k) Net assets 325 ($223k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (813)Expenses (110)Net assets (325)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $129k to $223k (+72%).

$68k
$0
$108k
$126k
$129k
$223k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed444444
Joined·+0+1+0+1+0
No longer listed·01010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $7k → $33k.

From the IRS filings of ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

52%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 95% · 2019 100% · 2021 55% · 2022 100% · 2023 76% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

NV
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Revenue growth (annualized)52% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC?
ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $95,900 to it, the largest being DANIELS FUND ($50,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $95,900 in grants to ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC?
DANIELS FUND is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROCKY MOUNTAIN YOUTH LEADERSHIP INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rocky Mountain Youth Leadership →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing