Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC

ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $618,973 to it, the largest being THE WHAS CRUSADE FOR CHILDREN INC ($244,183). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$93M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$619k
Net assets
$86M
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Rockcastle Hospital & Respiratory Care Center Inc does

Mission

Rockcastle hospital is organized to provide medical care to members of its community. The hospital has a policy of accepting all patients within its primary service area regardless of ability to pay. Mission: rockcastle hospital and respiratory care center is a family-oriented team of healthcare professionals dedicated to delivering the highest quality of care to those we serve.vision: rockcastle hospital and respiratory care center's vision is to be the hospital of choice for healthcare in rockcastle county and surrounding areas and to be the facility of choice nationwide in ventilator care. Values: our work will be guided by our commitment to quality of care, patient safety, service excellence, cleanliness, and the health of our community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The hospital provides health care services to members of its community. The hospital maintains a policy of accepting all patients within its primary service area regardless of ability to pay.

    $71,719,338 spentof which $3,000 as grants$90,379,893 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $71,719,338.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($62M) Expenses 100 ($59M) Net assets 100 ($49M)2018 Revenue 112 ($69M) Expenses 112 ($66M) Net assets 107 ($53M)2019 Revenue 123 ($76M) Expenses 121 ($71M) Net assets 116 ($57M)2020 Revenue 126 ($78M) Expenses 117 ($69M) Net assets 141 ($70M)2021 Revenue 125 ($77M) Expenses 126 ($74M) Net assets 147 ($73M)2022 Revenue 136 ($84M) Expenses 131 ($78M) Net assets 158 ($78M)2023 Revenue 144 ($89M) Expenses 143 ($85M) Net assets 165 ($82M)2024 Revenue 150 ($93M) Expenses 151 ($89M) Net assets 174 ($86M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (150)Expenses (151)Net assets (174)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $83M to $104M (+26%).

$83M
$85M
$83M
$104M
$103M
$104M
$109M
$111M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 9% · 2021 1% · 2022 3% · 2023 0% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$2.7M
’17
$3.3M
’18
$4.5M
’19
$8.6M
’20
$3.1M
’21
$6.4M
’22
$4.0M
’23
$3.5M
’24
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Stephen A Estes

CEO

Board chair

Joseph E Lambert

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1212121212121212
Joined·+1+0+1+1+1+0+0
No longer listed·1011100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $96k → $36k.

1 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC.

39%
largest funder
82%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 69% · 2018 58% · 2019 47% · 2020 62% · 2021 55% · 2022 64% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.

OH
KY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $55k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,580 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · above the median
Months of reserve4.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,580 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $14 on record.

State$14
Top programs
  • FEES - GENERAL - COMMODITIES $14

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Rockcastle Ventures Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC?
ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $618,973 to it, the largest being THE WHAS CRUSADE FOR CHILDREN INC ($244,183). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $618,973 in grants to ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC?
THE WHAS CRUSADE FOR CHILDREN INC is the largest funder on record, with $244,183 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROCKCASTLE HOSPITAL & RESPIRATORY CARE CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rockcastle Hospital & Respiratory Care Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing