Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

Riverside Healthcare Association Inc

Riverside Healthcare Association Inc (Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $200,306 to it, the largest being AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC ($140,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$54M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$200k
Net assets
$289M
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Riverside Healthcare Association Inc does

Mission

To care for others as we would care for those we love - to enhance their well-being and improve their health.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Oversees and coordinates the development and continued provision of quality healthcare services through related non-profit general hospital, long term care and physician services to local communities.

    $45,427,475 spent$56,235,321 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $45,427,475.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($15M) Expenses 100 ($11M) Net assets 100 ($166M)2018 Revenue 209 ($31M) Expenses 158 ($17M) Net assets 119 ($198M)2019 Revenue 199 ($29M) Expenses 292 ($32M) Net assets 106 ($176M)2020 Revenue 250 ($37M) Expenses 325 ($35M) Net assets 110 ($183M)2021 Revenue 256 ($37M) Expenses 384 ($42M) Net assets 114 ($190M)2022 Revenue 271 ($40M) Expenses 336 ($37M) Net assets 123 ($204M)2023 Revenue 297 ($43M) Expenses 367 ($40M) Net assets 164 ($273M)2024 Revenue 370 ($54M) Expenses 422 ($46M) Net assets 174 ($289M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (370)Expenses (422)Net assets (174)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $764M to $1.1B (+45%).

$594M
$621M
$581M
$660M
$769M
$764M
$1.1B
$1.2B
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of Riverside Healthcare Association Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.7M
’17
$13M
’18
−$2.8M
’19
$1.2M
’20
−$4.4M
’21
$3.0M
’22
$3.3M
’23
$8.0M
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Michael J Dacey Md

BOARD MEMBER/Chief Executive Officer

Board chair

Gabriel A Morgan

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201720182019202020212024
Listed282222222025
Joined·+3+5+4+3·
No longer listed·9545·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $20k → $98k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $10k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Hampton Roads Community Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money Riverside Healthcare Association Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Riverside Healthcare Association Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Riverside Healthcare Association Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Riverside Healthcare Association Inc.

70%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 50% · 2022 100% · 2023 72% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Riverside Healthcare Association Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Virginia, across 2 states in all.

MD
GA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $51k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Riverside Healthcare Association Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,580 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · top quartile
Months of reserve17.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,580 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like Riverside Healthcare Association Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

18
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 28 related entities

  • Quarterpath Williamsburg LLC · disregarded
  • Center for Excellence in Aging · exempt
  • Doctors' Hospital of Williamsburg · exempt
  • Francis N Sanders Nursing Home Inc · exempt
  • Newport News General & Nonsectarian Hosp · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Riverside Healthcare Association Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Riverside Healthcare Association Inc?
Riverside Healthcare Association Inc (Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $200,306 to it, the largest being AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC ($140,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Riverside Healthcare Association Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $200,306 in grants to Riverside Healthcare Association Inc, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Riverside Healthcare Association Inc?
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC is the largest funder on record, with $140,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Riverside Healthcare Association Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Riverside Healthcare Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing