Pennsylvania · Nonprofit
RIVER VALLEY CHURCH
RIVER VALLEY CHURCH (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $437 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($2,185). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- First Community Foundation Partnershiplocal
- Indianapolis Center for Congregations Incportfolio match
- The Catholic Foundation of North Georgiaportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of RIVER VALLEY CHURCH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.
Where its funders are
RIVER VALLEY CHURCH draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state in all.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- First Community Foundation PartnershiplocalPA · funds 114 organizations near you
- Indianapolis Center for Congregations Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Catholic Foundation of North Georgiaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Barbara Allen Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- De Groot Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Smeenk Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Biel Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Igivecatholicportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Oldham Little Church Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Calvin Universityportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Poole Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Esperanza Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like RIVER VALLEY CHURCH
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Pennsylvania
Nationally
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RIVER VALLEY CHURCH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds RIVER VALLEY CHURCH?
- RIVER VALLEY CHURCH (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $437 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($2,185). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does RIVER VALLEY CHURCH have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $437 in grants to RIVER VALLEY CHURCH, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of RIVER VALLEY CHURCH?
- AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,185 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like RIVER VALLEY CHURCH find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023, and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing