Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC

RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC (Vermont) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $835,580 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($463,725). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$402k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$836k
Net assets
$1.1M
10/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What River Arts of Morrisville Inc does

Mission

River arts is a 501c3 non profit community arts organization based in morrisville, vermont with a mission to enrich the community through the arts. Our core operating value is arts for everyone, committed to making art accessible no mater race, gender expression, age, ability, or financial means.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. In 2024 River Arts offered 131 in person programs for all ages and abilities. Over $20,000 was awarded in tuition assistance with over 4,800 community participants. In partnership with Morristown Centennial Library 33 free workshops and classes were offered ranging from watercolors to dancing and sewing. Our free Move and Groove drop in classes for pre-schoolers provide musical education and exploration through dance and play. Our very popular Summer Camps provided a paid working opportunity for 23 teens as camp assistants. River Arts continues to fulfill our mission of enriching our community by ensuring Arts for Everyone!

    $219,110 spent$109,416 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Space rental for private events

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $219,110.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($276k) Expenses 100 ($297k) Net assets 100 ($762k)2019 Revenue 120 ($330k) Expenses 110 ($327k) Net assets 100 ($765k)2020 Revenue 95 ($262k) Expenses 73 ($216k) Net assets 106 ($811k)2021 Revenue 129 ($355k) Expenses 71 ($210k) Net assets 125 ($955k)2022 Revenue 143 ($395k) Expenses 105 ($312k) Net assets 136 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 167 ($461k) Expenses 130 ($386k) Net assets 146 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 146 ($402k) Expenses 147 ($437k) Net assets 142 ($1.1M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (146)Expenses (147)Net assets (142)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $903k to $1.1M (+16%).

$828k
$828k
$903k
$1.1M
$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.1M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 4% · 2019 3% · 2020 22% · 2021 3% · 2022 18% · 2023 10% · 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

49% of RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$22k
’18
$3k
’19
$46k
’20
$144k
’21
$83k
’22
$76k
’23
−$34k
’24
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Amy Kolb Noyes

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed9121313151112
Joined·+3+3+1+3+1+3
No longer listed·021152
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $66k → $146k.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 66% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC.

55%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 73% · 2019 63% · 2020 56% · 2021 60% · 2022 51% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

86% of RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 77% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $280k that is directly attributable, 70% of it comes from Vermont funders.

VT
MA
MO
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $556k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve14.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $51k on record.

State$51k
09
10
12
13
19
20
24
Top programs
  • Grants$46k
  • Advertising - Other$3k
  • Grants to Municipalities$2k
  • Rent Land&Bldgs-Non-Office$165
  • Rent Land & Bldgs-Office Space$165

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

50% of spending goes to programs.

Program 50%Management 43%Fundraising 6%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC?
RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC (Vermont) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $835,580 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($463,725). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $835,580 in grants to RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $463,725 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RIVER ARTS OF MORRISVILLE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds River Arts of Morrisville →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing