Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION

RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION (Ohio) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $272,006 to it, the largest being THE DAYTON FOUNDATION ($149,869). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$436k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$272k
Net assets
$761k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Riding Centre Association does

Mission

An equine facility providing therapeutic services, riding instruction, and education at affordable costs to the public.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The riding centre equine program serves children and adults in the greene county ohio area by providing riding instruction, therapeutic reding and events, boarding, horse care and education, and community outreach. Participants build self confidence and develop an appreciation of horses through riding, care and participation in equine events such as shows and clinics. Riding students show off their emerging skills to friends and families during the annual ride-a-thon. The surrounding community is invited to participate in on-site equine-themed activities such as 5k runs and open houses. The riding centre serves over 500 individuals annually.

    $277,225 spent$297,602 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $277,225.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($187k) Expenses 100 ($207k) Net assets 100 ($168k)2018 Revenue 92 ($172k) Expenses 99 ($205k) Net assets 81 ($136k)2019 Revenue 149 ($279k) Expenses 103 ($213k) Net assets 120 ($201k)2020 Revenue 118 ($220k) Expenses 113 ($234k) Net assets 111 ($187k)2021 Revenue 122 ($228k) Expenses 113 ($233k) Net assets 108 ($182k)2022 Revenue 130 ($242k) Expenses 131 ($273k) Net assets 90 ($152k)2023 Revenue 195 ($365k) Expenses 82 ($170k) Net assets 354 ($596k)2024 Revenue 183 ($341k) Expenses 146 ($302k) Net assets 371 ($624k)2025 Revenue 233 ($436k) Expenses 145 ($300k) Net assets 452 ($761k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (233)Expenses (145)Net assets (452)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $160k to $599k (+275%).

$178k
$142k
$207k
$194k
$190k
$160k
$599k
$627k
$761k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 27%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$20k
’17
−$33k
’18
$66k
’19
−$14k
’20
−$5k
’21
−$30k
’22
$195k
’23
$39k
’24
$137k
’25
4.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Adriene Kramer

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed8899977
Joined·+2+1+0+1+2+1
No longer listed·200141
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $8k → $79k.

6 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION.

55%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 87% · 2018 67% · 2019 67% · 2020 80% · 2021 42% · 2022 65% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $10k that is directly attributable, 97% of it comes from Ohio funders.

OH
CT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $262k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

86%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION?
RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION (Ohio) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $272,006 to it, the largest being THE DAYTON FOUNDATION ($149,869). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $272,006 in grants to RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION?
THE DAYTON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $149,869 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RIDING CENTRE ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Riding Centre Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing