Virginia · Nonprofit
RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE
RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE (Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $154,754 to it, the largest being END MODERN SLAVERY INITIATIVE FOUNDATION ($154,754). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE has grown faster than half of the 658 community improvement nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 658 community improvement nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Terrence and Ruth Elkes Foundationshared funders
- East Bay Alliance For A Sustainable Economyportfolio match
- Working Partnerships USAportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2022 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
0% of RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (61% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2019 → 2020: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $139k → $15k.
From the IRS filings of RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE's grant income comes from Virginia funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- The Terrence and Ruth Elkes Foundationshared fundersNY · backs 2 organizations that share your funders
- East Bay Alliance For A Sustainable Economyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Working Partnerships USAportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Powerswitch Actionportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Korean Immigrant Workers Advocates of Southern Californiaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Erol Foundation USportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Edgeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Far Star Action Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Advanced Technology Allianceportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Rethink Charityportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Unite Here Action Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Climate Cousins Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Virginia
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 3 related entities
- Rba Foundation · exempt
- EICC Services LLC · corp_trust
- Beijing EICC Management Consultancy · corp_trust
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE?
- RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE (Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $154,754 to it, the largest being END MODERN SLAVERY INITIATIVE FOUNDATION ($154,754). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $154,754 in grants to RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE?
- END MODERN SLAVERY INITIATIVE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $154,754 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS ALLIANCE find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing