Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES

REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $318,606 to it, the largest being The Houston Food Bank ($318,479). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$690k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$319k
Net assets
$1.1M
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Repair the Breach Ministries does

Mission

We are committed to helping those in need through our Food Bank, which provides assistance to families and individuals participating in the NCI assistance program. We also offer free clothing through our Resale Center to those displaced by disasters and supply clothing to other nonprofits, cities, and government organizations upon request. Additionally, we provide counseling and mentoring services at our Community Center. Help those in need through our Food Bank, childcare for families & Individuals on the NCI assistance program. Provide free clothing through our Resale Center to those displaced by disasters. Clothing to other Nonprofits, City & Government Organizations, upon request. We provide Counseling & mentoring through our Community center

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Breach Early Learning Center Daycare, located at 103 East Crockett Street, Cleveland, Texas 77327. It houses children from infants to 15 years old. Dream Center, located at 1301 Nevells Fairy Road, Cleveland, Texas 77327, houses after-school and field trip programs. Arts & crafts, special daycare outings are held there. Advanced classes along with gifted & talented students programs. Mentoring classes available for after-school tutoring to school-aged children. Adult literacy & GED available after hours.

  2. Repair The Breach Ministries Church & Community Service Center provides Christian counseling for families & individuals. We teach Bible-based marriage & individual counseling sessions at reduced rates to qualified families & persons. RTBM Food Pantry serves 100-200 families per week with groceries. Mobil Food Trucks Drive is provided during FEMA disasters & emergencies. Seasonal Food Giveaways for Thanksgiving & Christmas: 14,000-20,000 pounds truckloads per event. Share Your Holiday's Annual Food & Toy Giveaway serves 300-400 children with toys and food for Christmas.

  3. Repair The Breach Ministries Church Without Walls Sanctuary. We have services on Sundays. Bible study on Wednesday nights. Sabath Prayer Saturday morning & Practice on Monday & Saturday afternoons.

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($476k) Expenses 100 ($514k) Net assets 100 ($513k)2022 Revenue 153 ($730k) Expenses 120 ($620k) Net assets 94 ($481k)2023 Revenue 136 ($646k) Expenses 130 ($669k) Net assets 252 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 161 ($765k) Expenses 37 ($188k) Net assets 219 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 145 ($690k) Expenses 144 ($740k) Net assets 222 ($1.1M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (145)Expenses (144)Net assets (222)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $626k to $1.4M (+128%).

$513k
$626k
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.5M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 0% · 2022 25% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

10% of REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$38k
’21
$111k
’22
−$23k
’23
$577k
’24
−$50k
’25
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Raphael Driver

CEO/Pastor

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed134101615
Joined·+1+7+8+5
No longer listed·10126
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $0 → $59.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $127 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES has grown faster than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES?
REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $318,606 to it, the largest being The Houston Food Bank ($318,479). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $318,606 in grants to REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES?
The Houston Food Bank is the largest funder on record, with $318,479 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REPAIR THE BREACH MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Repair the Breach Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing