Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

RENDEZVOUS ARTS

RENDEZVOUS ARTS (Illinois) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $365,020 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($216,293). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$150k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$365k
Net assets
$180k
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 91%
01What it does

What Rendezvous Arts does

Mission

Rendezvous Arts brings people, music and art together to encourage conversations and connections that contribute to peoples lives.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Season 6 presented 21 concerts in 3 venues. Presented 43 musicians and 7 visual artists.

    $99,402 spent
    92% of program spending
  2. A second series was added presenting 5 additional concerts at a retirement community employing an additional 17 musicians

    $3,650 spent
    3% of program spending
  3. Curated a series of performances for the ravenswood art walk employing 11 musicians

    $5,500 spent
    5% of program spending
  4. All other program service costs related to all programs

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $108,552.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($43k) Expenses 100 ($23k) Net assets 100 ($21k)2022 Revenue 168 ($73k) Expenses 230 ($52k) Net assets 201 ($42k)2023 Revenue 306 ($133k) Expenses 309 ($70k) Net assets 505 ($105k)2024 Revenue 424 ($184k) Expenses 511 ($115k) Net assets 834 ($173k)2025 Revenue 332 ($144k) Expenses 628 ($142k) Net assets 844 ($175k)2026 Revenue 346 ($150k) Expenses 640 ($145k) Net assets 869 ($180k)
202120222023202420252026
Revenue (346)Expenses (640)Net assets (869)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $105k to $173k (+65%).

$21k
$42k
$105k
$173k
$175k
$180k
202120222023202420252026
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

70% of RENDEZVOUS ARTS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$21k
’21
$21k
’22
$63k
’23
$68k
’24
$2k
’25
$5k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $5k → $121k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 70% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RENDEZVOUS ARTS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RENDEZVOUS ARTS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RENDEZVOUS ARTS.

59%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 75% · 2022 68% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of RENDEZVOUS ARTS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $108k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Illinois funders.

IL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $257k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RENDEZVOUS ARTS has grown faster than three-quarters of the 630 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)28% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 630 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like RENDEZVOUS ARTS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RENDEZVOUS ARTS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RENDEZVOUS ARTS?
RENDEZVOUS ARTS (Illinois) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $365,020 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($216,293). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RENDEZVOUS ARTS have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $365,020 in grants to RENDEZVOUS ARTS, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RENDEZVOUS ARTS?
The Chicago Community Trust is the largest funder on record, with $216,293 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RENDEZVOUS ARTS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rendezvous Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2021–2026), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing