Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2

RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2 (New Jersey) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $955 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($870). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$63k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$955
Net assets
$449k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Relief Hose Company No 2 does

Mission

All volunteer fire department which responds to emergency fire calls for the Borough of Raritan NJ

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. All volunteer fire department that raises funds through mail programs, community activities and support from local government agencies

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($28k) Expenses 100 ($40k) Net assets 100 ($357k)2018 Revenue 189 ($53k) Expenses 91 ($36k) Net assets 105 ($374k)2019 Revenue 123 ($34k) Expenses 87 ($34k) Net assets 113 ($403k)2020 Revenue 91 ($25k) Expenses 59 ($23k) Net assets 116 ($416k)2021 Revenue 145 ($40k) Expenses 200 ($79k) Net assets 104 ($371k)2022 Revenue 251 ($70k) Expenses 119 ($47k) Net assets 110 ($393k)2023 Revenue 169 ($47k) Expenses 147 ($58k) Net assets 139 ($498k)2024 Revenue 326 ($91k) Expenses 162 ($64k) Net assets 139 ($497k)2025 Revenue 225 ($63k) Expenses 163 ($65k) Net assets 126 ($449k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (225)Expenses (163)Net assets (126)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $393k to $498k (+27%).

$357k
$374k
$403k
$416k
$371k
$393k
$498k
$497k
$449k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,797 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$12k
’17
$16k
’18
−$400
’19
$2k
’20
−$39k
’21
$22k
’22
−$11k
’23
$26k
’24
−$2k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $326 → $204.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
2
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2 leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2.

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 74% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $85 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from New Jersey funders.

NJ

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $870 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2 has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2?
RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2 (New Jersey) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $955 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($870). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2 have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $955 in grants to RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $870 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RELIEF HOSE COMPANY NO 2 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Relief Hose Company No 2 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing