Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Reidsville Chamber of Commerce

Reidsville Chamber of Commerce (North Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,856 to it, the largest being MOSES H CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OPERATING CORPORATION ($21,581). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$331k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$29k
Net assets
$34k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Reidsville Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

Provide support to menbers through networking events, mentoring, business referrals, promotional opportunities, and a visitor center for the community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Visitor Center

    $30,832 spent$47,104 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  2. Golf tournament

    $9,736 spent$22,459 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  3. Other community programs

    $249,933 spent$72,173 earned by the program
    86% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $290,501.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($242k) Expenses 100 ($236k) Net assets 100 ($105k)2021 Revenue 116 ($281k) Expenses 115 ($271k) Net assets 109 ($115k)2022 Revenue 118 ($287k) Expenses 132 ($311k) Net assets 86 ($91k)2023 Revenue 125 ($303k) Expenses 140 ($329k) Net assets 61 ($64k)2024 Revenue 136 ($331k) Expenses 153 ($361k) Net assets 32 ($34k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (136)Expenses (153)Net assets (32)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $228k to $188k (−18%).

$282k
$285k
$260k
$228k
$188k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’20
$10k
’21
−$24k
’22
−$26k
’23
−$30k
’24
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jennifer Lester

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed1817192021
Joined·+0+4+8+6
No longer listed·1275
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $6k.

Funder
'19
'21
'22
total
funders
1
2
1

From the IRS filings of Reidsville Chamber of Commerce’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Reidsville Chamber of Commerce leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Reidsville Chamber of Commerce.

75%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2021 55% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Reidsville Chamber of Commerce's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Reidsville Chamber of Commerce

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 9%Fundraising 11%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Reidsville Chamber of Commerce: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Reidsville Chamber of Commerce?
Reidsville Chamber of Commerce (North Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,856 to it, the largest being MOSES H CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OPERATING CORPORATION ($21,581). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Reidsville Chamber of Commerce have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $28,856 in grants to Reidsville Chamber of Commerce, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Reidsville Chamber of Commerce?
MOSES H CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OPERATING CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $21,581 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Reidsville Chamber of Commerce find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Reidsville Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing