Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

RECOVERY ALIVE INC

RECOVERY ALIVE INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $112,560 to it, the largest being The Antero Foundation ($40,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$746k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$113k
Net assets
$176k
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Recovery Alive Inc does

Mission

Recovery Alive is a church revolution inspiring community revival through personal recovery. Recovery Alive Inc. now has approximately 120 dedicated volunteers working directly with the nonprofit side of the organization. Together, we are launching new ministry startups and opening new RA Homes to bring hope, healing, and transformation to even more lives.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2024 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

  1. Ministry Grants - In West Virginia, Recovery Alive received grant funding to support the restoration of a historic Victorian-style home, now known as Restoring Victoria. Through the generosity of the grant and with the dedicated efforts of local churches, community organizations, individuals from across West Virginia and Ohio, and a group of passionate college students, we were able to fully restore the home to provide a safe, supportive environment for women in recovery. In Alabama, Recovery Alive was honored to witness the power of community through a highly successful golf tournament fundraiser, which brought together local businesses, churches, and individuals, all united around the mission of bringing hope and healing through Christ-centered recovery.

    $347,792 spent
    68% of program spending
  2. Curriculum (Purchases for Resale & Book Editing & Design) - Curriculum writing, design, production and distribution costs for RA Handbook (participant handbooks) and RA Guidebook (for churches that are starting RA ministries).

    $78,301 spent$54,556 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  3. Recovery Alive Homes By the close of 2024, Recovery Alive Homes has successfully opened and is operating six fully active homes across North Carolina, West Virginia, and Alabama. Each home provides a safe, structured, and Christ-centered environment where individuals in recovery can heal, rebuild, and pursue a new way of life. Our homes are intentionally designed to serve individuals coming directly from treatment centers, jails, prisons, and other critical transition points providing an essential bridge to long-term recovery, community reintegration, and personal transformation. Each home operates under a model of community accountability, faith-based recovery principles, and peer leadership. Residents participate in Recovery Alives structured 12-step program, engage in life-skills development, attend local church services, and are supported by trained mentors and staff who walk alongside them in their recovery journey.

    $43,430 spent
    9% of program spending
  4. Missions & Benevolence Sponsorships for individuals to attend long term treatment, sponsor local recovery programs to continue their work in sharing recovery principles both with Recovery Alive and with the community.

    $34,176 spent
    7% of program spending
  5. Conferences & Trainings - Conducted trainings for churches and others interested in starting Recovery Alive ministries

    $6,296 spent
    1% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $509,995.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($401k) Expenses 100 ($160k) Net assets 100 ($241k)2023 Revenue 77 ($310k) Expenses 251 ($402k) Net assets 63 ($152k)2024 Revenue 186 ($746k) Expenses 449 ($720k) Net assets 73 ($176k)
202220232024
Revenue (186)Expenses (449)Net assets (73)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $243k to $152k (−37%).

$243k
$152k
$178k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 12% · 2023 3% · 2024 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of RECOVERY ALIVE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$241k
’22
−$93k
’23
$25k
’24
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

John Eklund

CEO and national director

Board chair

Rich Cederman

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed111211
Joined·+1+2
No longer listed·03
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of RECOVERY ALIVE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RECOVERY ALIVE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

36%
largest funder
84%
top three
~4
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

RECOVERY ALIVE INC draws 63% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 4 states in all.

CO
VA
NC
AL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RECOVERY ALIVE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve2.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)36% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like RECOVERY ALIVE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 12%Fundraising 17%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RECOVERY ALIVE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RECOVERY ALIVE INC?
RECOVERY ALIVE INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $112,560 to it, the largest being The Antero Foundation ($40,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RECOVERY ALIVE INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $112,560 in grants to RECOVERY ALIVE INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RECOVERY ALIVE INC?
The Antero Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $40,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RECOVERY ALIVE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing