Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

California · Nonprofit

RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC

RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $413 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($413). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$0
Revenue FY2024
1
Funders on record
$413
Grants received
$28k
Net assets
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Against its field

RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC's revenue fell 100% between 2017 and 2024.

Revenue growth (annualized)−8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,243 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($194k) Expenses 100 ($201k) Net assets 100 ($139k)2018 Revenue 137 ($266k) Expenses 115 ($231k) Net assets 125 ($174k)2019 Revenue 124 ($241k) Expenses 160 ($320k) Net assets 68 ($95k)2020 Revenue 141 ($275k) Expenses 102 ($205k) Net assets 118 ($164k)2021 Revenue 81 ($158k) Expenses 111 ($222k) Net assets 72 ($101k)2022 Revenue 169 ($328k) Expenses 125 ($251k) Net assets 99 ($138k)2023 Revenue 60 ($117k) Expenses 95 ($190k) Net assets 47 ($65k)2024 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 19 ($38k) Net assets 20 ($28k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (0)Expenses (19)Net assets (20)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 74% · 2019 63% · 2020 64% · 2022 49%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

69% of RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,007 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
17
$35k
18
$79k
19
$69k
20
$64k
21
$77k
22
$73k
23
$38k
24
3.5
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $74 → $53.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $413 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC?
RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $413 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($413). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $413 in grants to RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $413 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RAMONA PARKS & RECREATION ASSN INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing