Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT

RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $13 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($13). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$10k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$13
Net assets
$230k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Railroad & Heritage Museum Santa Fe Depot does

Mission

To advise museum on archives collection, exhibitions, programs, and publications, designed to enlighten, educate, and entertain all ages.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Museum collection efforts for trackless train to use during parades and other community events.

    $33,350 spentof which $33,350 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $33,350.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($9k) Expenses 100 ($644) Net assets 100 ($226k)2019 Revenue 80 ($7k) Expenses 4671 ($30k) Net assets 93 ($209k)2020 Revenue 56 ($5k) Expenses 752 ($5k) Net assets 93 ($209k)2021 Revenue 86 ($7k) Expenses 309 ($2k) Net assets 95 ($215k)2022 Revenue 57 ($5k) Expenses 108 ($696) Net assets 97 ($219k)2023 Revenue 11 ($938) Expenses 108 ($695) Net assets 98 ($222k)2024 Revenue 112 ($10k) Expenses 223 ($1k) Net assets 102 ($230k)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (112)Expenses (223)Net assets (102)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $222k to $230k (+4%).

$226k
$209k
$209k
$215k
$219k
$222k
$230k
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
−$23k
’19
$15
’20
$5k
’21
$4k
’22
$243
’23
$8k
’24
1926
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed101079889
Joined··+1+4+0+0+1
No longer listed··42100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

41% of spending goes to programs.

Program 41%Management 59%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

46%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT?
RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $13 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($13). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $13 in grants to RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT.
Who is the largest funder of RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $13 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RAILROAD & HERITAGE MUSEUM SANTA FE DEPOT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing