Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

QUEEN CITY PROMISE

QUEEN CITY PROMISE (New Jersey) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,249 to it, the largest being VERIZON FOUNDATION ($1,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$32k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$2k
Net assets
$47k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Queen City Promise does

Mission

The organization provided scholarships to graduates of the Plainfield Public School District to support postsecondary education in New Jersey. In 2025, we awarded 10 scholarships totaling $35,000. These funds helped reduce financial barriers and support students pursuing college or vocational training.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The organization provides scholarships to graduates of Plainfield Public School District to support postsecondary education in New Jersey. In 2025, 10 scholarships of $3,500 were awarded, totaling $35,000.

    $35,000 spentof which $5,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $35,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($16k) Expenses 100 ($10k) Net assets 100 ($6k)2022 Revenue 191 ($31k) Expenses 154 ($16k) Net assets 335 ($21k)2023 Revenue 293 ($47k) Expenses 128 ($13k) Net assets 862 ($54k)2024 Revenue 359 ($58k) Expenses 413 ($42k) Net assets 1040 ($66k)2025 Revenue 198 ($32k) Expenses 455 ($47k) Net assets 742 ($47k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (198)Expenses (455)Net assets (742)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $21k to $59k (+179%).

$6k
$21k
$59k
$70k
$62k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of QUEEN CITY PROMISE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’21
$15k
’22
$34k
’23
$15k
’24
−$15k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Jose Carlos Borrego

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $23 → $528.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of QUEEN CITY PROMISE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

QUEEN CITY PROMISE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 68% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of QUEEN CITY PROMISE's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

NJ
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $144 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

QUEEN CITY PROMISE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−47% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like QUEEN CITY PROMISE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for QUEEN CITY PROMISE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds QUEEN CITY PROMISE?
QUEEN CITY PROMISE (New Jersey) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,249 to it, the largest being VERIZON FOUNDATION ($1,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does QUEEN CITY PROMISE have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $2,249 in grants to QUEEN CITY PROMISE, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of QUEEN CITY PROMISE?
VERIZON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like QUEEN CITY PROMISE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Queen City Promise →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing