Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC

PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,722 to it, the largest being Harry Maescher Ferguson Charitable Foundation ($23,624). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$16k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$24k
Net assets
$8k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 49%
01What it does

What Purposeful Painting Inc does

Mission

Help the woman who is helping herself. She makes too much money to qualify for assistance, yet if she has an unexpected expense occur, such as needing new tires, it could be devastating for her budget. We give her that little extra oney she may need in a time of uncertainty, usually between 300-500.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Help the woman who is helping herself.

    $16,511 spentof which $9,100 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $16,511.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($11k) Expenses 100 ($9k) Net assets 100 ($2k)2018 Revenue 100 ($11k) Expenses 124 ($11k) Net assets 62 ($1k)2019 Revenue 110 ($12k) Expenses 111 ($10k) Net assets 138 ($3k)2021 Revenue 63 ($7k) Expenses 73 ($7k) Net assets 138 ($3k)2022 Revenue 102 ($11k) Expenses 66 ($6k) Net assets 372 ($8k)2023 Revenue 167 ($18k) Expenses 182 ($17k) Net assets 425 ($9k)2024 Revenue 145 ($16k) Expenses 178 ($17k) Net assets 378 ($8k)
2017201820192021202220232024
Revenue (145)Expenses (178)Net assets (378)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $3k to $8k (+169%).

$2k
$1k
$3k
$3k
$8k
$9k
$8k
2017201820192021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,557 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’17
−$784
’18
$2k
’19
$0
’21
$5k
’22
$1k
’23
−$954
’24
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1212121210101010
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·0002010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $21 → $9k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
2
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Kentucky, across 1 state in all.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $98 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC has grown faster than half of the 14,880 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · below the median
Months of reserve5.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,880 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC?
PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,722 to it, the largest being Harry Maescher Ferguson Charitable Foundation ($23,624). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $23,722 in grants to PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC?
Harry Maescher Ferguson Charitable Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $23,624 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PURPOSEFUL PAINTING INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Purposeful Painting →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing