Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

PUERTA ABIERTA

PUERTA ABIERTA (Illinois) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $516,981 to it, the largest being Childcare Network of Evanston ($430,607). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$686k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$517k
Net assets
$130k
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Puerta Abierta does

Mission

To provide children the opportunity to enrich their language and experience cross-cultural development through age-appropriate curriculum and activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The school provides education to approximately 50 students each year. At the school, children have the opportunity to integrate with different ethnic groups amongst their peers. The directors feel they will develop not only scholastically, but socially as well under adult guidance and supervision of their program.

    $562,837 spentof which $112,050 as grants$595,100 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $562,837.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($689k) Expenses 100 ($525k) Net assets 100 ($172k)2023 Revenue 90 ($618k) Expenses 135 ($706k) Net assets 49 ($84k)2024 Revenue 114 ($786k) Expenses 137 ($718k) Net assets 88 ($151k)2025 Revenue 99 ($686k) Expenses 135 ($707k) Net assets 76 ($130k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (99)Expenses (135)Net assets (76)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $182k to $103k (−44%).

$182k
$103k
$163k
$164k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 38% · 2023 11% · 2024 8% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

12% of PUERTA ABIERTA’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$165k
’22
−$89k
’23
$68k
’24
−$21k
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Andrea Martinez

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed109910
Joined·+2+1+3
No longer listed·312
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $69k → $61k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PUERTA ABIERTA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PUERTA ABIERTA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 83% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PUERTA ABIERTA.

83%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 85% · 2020 53% · 2021 86% · 2022 80% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of PUERTA ABIERTA's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $76k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PUERTA ABIERTA receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $517k to it.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve2.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like PUERTA ABIERTA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PUERTA ABIERTA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PUERTA ABIERTA?
PUERTA ABIERTA (Illinois) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $516,981 to it, the largest being Childcare Network of Evanston ($430,607). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PUERTA ABIERTA have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $516,981 in grants to PUERTA ABIERTA, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PUERTA ABIERTA?
Childcare Network of Evanston is the largest funder on record, with $430,607 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PUERTA ABIERTA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Puerta Abierta →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing