Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

Public Accountability

Public Accountability (Oregon) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $523,365 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($500,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$424k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$523k
Net assets
$531k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 80%
01What it does

What Public Accountability does

Mission

Defending Civil Rights/Public Acctibilty

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Served a total of 24 clients in the following lawsuits: Daniels v. City of Coquille 1 client Abuelhawa v. Morrissey 1 client DeHart v. Tofte 4 clients Diamond v. City of Sandy 1 client Eaton v. Estabrook 1 client Frias v. Hernandez 1 client Hannah v. State 4 clients Laubscher v. Gwinnett County 2 clients Martin v. US 1 client Tyree v. Jindale 1 client Van Loo v. US 1 client Weldeoyhannes v. Washington 1 client Asante-Chioke v. Dowdle 1 client Fagon v. Kiely 1 client McCrae v. City of Salem 1 client Puki v. County of Okanogan 2 clients

    $265,719 spent$145,631 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $265,719.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($65k) Expenses 100 ($61k) Net assets 100 ($4k)2022 Revenue 261 ($170k) Expenses 100 ($61k) Net assets 2790 ($113k)2023 Revenue 382 ($249k) Expenses 247 ($151k) Net assets 5206 ($211k)2024 Revenue 415 ($270k) Expenses 176 ($107k) Net assets 9616 ($390k)2025 Revenue 652 ($424k) Expenses 471 ($287k) Net assets 13111 ($531k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (652)Expenses (471)Net assets (13111)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $211k to $390k (+85%).

$4k
$113k
$211k
$390k
$531k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

66% of Public Accountability’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,975 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’21
$109k
’22
$98k
’23
$162k
’24
$137k
’25
21
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed555
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $113k → $200k.

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Public Accountability’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Public Accountability leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Public Accountability.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 89% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Public Accountability's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $523k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Public Accountability runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 904 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve21.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)60% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 904 civil rights nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding Public Accountability receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $209 on record.

State$209
Top programs
  • Other Settlements-Non-Reprtble$209

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Public Accountability

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Public Accountability: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Public Accountability?
Public Accountability (Oregon) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $523,365 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($500,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Public Accountability have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $523,365 in grants to Public Accountability, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Public Accountability?
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Public Accountability find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Public Accountability →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing