Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

PTA Texas Congress - MWE

PTA Texas Congress - MWE (Texas) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,153 to it, the largest being GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($69,585). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$492k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$102k
Net assets
$851k
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What PTA Texas Congress - MWE does

Mission

Elementary school PTA supporting education and development of students

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Early childhood education: pta provided funds for school interventionist that benefited approx 200 students

    $101,916 spent
    28% of program spending
  2. Early childhood education: pta provided funds for cultural, arts and science programs that benefited all students and teachers (approx 640 students)

    $63,254 spent
    17% of program spending
  3. Early childhood education: pta provided funds for stem lab salary & supplies

    $58,062 spent
    16% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $147,134 spentof which $4,000 as grants
    40% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $370,366.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($188k) Expenses 100 ($265k) Net assets 100 ($75k)2020 Revenue 56 ($105k) Expenses 27 ($71k) Net assets 144 ($109k)2021 Revenue 55 ($103k) Expenses 15 ($40k) Net assets 228 ($172k)2022 Revenue 196 ($370k) Expenses 31 ($82k) Net assets 609 ($459k)2023 Revenue 172 ($324k) Expenses 44 ($116k) Net assets 885 ($667k)2024 Revenue 119 ($225k) Expenses 98 ($259k) Net assets 839 ($633k)2025 Revenue 262 ($492k) Expenses 104 ($274k) Net assets 1128 ($851k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (262)Expenses (104)Net assets (1128)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $172k to $459k (+167%).

$75k
$109k
$172k
$459k
$667k
$634k
$853k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$76k
’19
$33k
’20
$63k
’21
$287k
’22
$208k
’23
−$34k
’24
$218k
’25
37
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20192022202320242025
Listed89998
Joined··+5+2+5
No longer listed··526
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $12k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PTA Texas Congress - MWE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PTA Texas Congress - MWE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PTA Texas Congress - MWE.

68%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 94% · 2021 92% · 2022 92% · 2023 82% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of PTA Texas Congress - MWE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $10k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $92k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PTA Texas Congress - MWE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

431
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PTA Texas Congress - MWE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PTA Texas Congress - MWE?
PTA Texas Congress - MWE (Texas) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,153 to it, the largest being GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($69,585). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PTA Texas Congress - MWE have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $102,153 in grants to PTA Texas Congress - MWE, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PTA Texas Congress - MWE?
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $69,585 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PTA Texas Congress - MWE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds PTA Texas Congress - MWE →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing