Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181

PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181 (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,989 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($24,702). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$151k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$104k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What PTA New York Congress 18-181 does

Mission

Elementary student enrichment

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Davis elementary pta provided various funds for 5th grade students related to 5th grade graduation. Approximately 125 students benefited

    $15,319 spent
    43% of program spending
  2. Davis elementary pta provided various funds to teachers to enhance classroom experiences. Approximately 750 students benefited

    $13,600 spent
    38% of program spending
  3. Davis elementary pta provided various funds for literacy enrichment the form of author week. Approximately 750 students benefited

    $6,495 spent
    18% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $35,414.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($20k) Expenses 100 ($1k) Net assets 100 ($69k)2022 Revenue 431 ($88k) Expenses 6530 ($72k) Net assets 123 ($85k)2023 Revenue 522 ($106k) Expenses 8500 ($94k) Net assets 141 ($98k)2024 Revenue 383 ($78k) Expenses 7273 ($80k) Net assets 138 ($95k)2026 Revenue 742 ($151k) Expenses 13050 ($144k) Net assets 150 ($104k)
20212022202320242026
Revenue (742)Expenses (13050)Net assets (150)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $69k to $85k (+23%).

$69k
$85k
$98k
$95k
$104k
20212022202320242026
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’21
$16k
’22
$13k
’23
−$2k
’24
$7k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $12k → $280.

Funder
'17
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
2
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181 leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181.

95%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 85% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181 draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 2 states in all.

NY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’22
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181?
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181 (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,989 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($24,702). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181 have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $25,989 in grants to PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181?
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $24,702 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS 18-181 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds PTA New York Congress 18-181 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2021–2026), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing