Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Prosper Area Soccer Organization

Prosper Area Soccer Organization (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $164 to it, the largest being CELANESE FOUNDATION ($138). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$1.1M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$164
Net assets
$755k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Prosper Area Soccer Organization does

Mission

Promote soccer in the community. Provide training to kids at various levels

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Promote soccer for the community.

    $728,068 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2026 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $728,068.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($542k) Expenses 100 ($463k) Net assets 100 ($781k)2022 Revenue 100 ($542k) Expenses 100 ($463k) Net assets 100 ($781k)2023 Revenue 121 ($658k) Expenses 116 ($538k) Net assets 115 ($901k)2024 Revenue 139 ($752k) Expenses 121 ($559k) Net assets 140 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 190 ($1.0M) Expenses 380 ($1.8M) Net assets 47 ($364k)2026 Revenue 207 ($1.1M) Expenses 157 ($728k) Net assets 97 ($755k)
202120222023202420252026
Revenue (207)Expenses (157)Net assets (97)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.1M to $364k (−67%).

$781k
$781k
$901k
$1.1M
$364k
$755k
202120222023202420252026
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$78k
’21
$78k
’22
$120k
’23
$193k
’24
−$728k
’25
$391k
’26
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202120222023202420252026
Listed1111109109
Joined·+2+1+2+2+0
No longer listed·22311
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5 → $11.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Prosper Area Soccer Organization’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Prosper Area Soccer Organization leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Prosper Area Soccer Organization's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Prosper Area Soccer Organization

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
10%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Prosper Area Soccer Organization: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Prosper Area Soccer Organization?
Prosper Area Soccer Organization (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $164 to it, the largest being CELANESE FOUNDATION ($138). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Prosper Area Soccer Organization have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $164 in grants to Prosper Area Soccer Organization, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Prosper Area Soccer Organization?
CELANESE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $138 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Prosper Area Soccer Organization find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2021–2026), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing