Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

PRISON OF PEACE

PRISON OF PEACE (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $336,088 to it, the largest being The Herbert & Nell Singer Foundation Inc ($336,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$248k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$336k
Net assets
$1.2M
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Prison of Peace does

Mission

To reduce violence and promote peaceful conflict resolution among prison inmates.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the organization engaged in the following Significant Program Services activities:SKILLS PROGRAMS:All Prison of Peace skills programs are intense and highly interactive, engaging participants in discussions of theory and concept, teaching them new skills, and guiding them in the practice of engaging others in the application of the skills and processes taught.ORIENTATION CORRESPONDENCE COURSEThis course introduces prospective participants to selected concepts and skills of Prison of Peace. It comprises 8 modules, designed to be done one at a time, preferably on a weekly or bi-weekly basis. This gives participants time to think about the things theyve read and internalize them before moving on. Each module includes a Lesson (2 pages), at least one Reading (2 pages), and a worksheet of introspective questions (2 pages). Each Lesson provides background and information about the selected concept. Each Reading, written by one of our formerly incarcerated staff trainers, shares a personal perspective through their experiences related to using the concept that is the focus of the Lesson.Completing this course as a prerequisite to skills workshops…

    $172,294 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $172,294.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($556k) Expenses 100 ($226k) Net assets 100 ($363k)2018 Revenue 81 ($452k) Expenses 178 ($403k) Net assets 113 ($412k)2019 Revenue 92 ($511k) Expenses 150 ($340k) Net assets 161 ($584k)2020 Revenue 27 ($149k) Expenses 120 ($271k) Net assets 128 ($465k)2021 Revenue 182 ($1.0M) Expenses 387 ($875k) Net assets 166 ($601k)2022 Revenue 86 ($476k) Expenses 239 ($541k) Net assets 165 ($599k)2023 Revenue 103 ($573k) Expenses 149 ($338k) Net assets 230 ($834k)2024 Revenue 122 ($676k) Expenses 129 ($291k) Net assets 336 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 45 ($248k) Expenses 109 ($248k) Net assets 336 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (45)Expenses (109)Net assets (336)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $839k to $1.2M (+46%).

$366k
$420k
$594k
$493k
$673k
$600k
$839k
$1.2M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 93% · 2018 64% · 2019 85% · 2020 96% · 2021 91% · 2022 98% · 2023 95% · 2024 82% · 2025 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

44% of PRISON OF PEACE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$330k
’17
$49k
’18
$172k
’19
−$122k
’20
$136k
’21
−$65k
’22
$236k
’23
$385k
’24
$700
’25
59
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jessica Yas Barker

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed667776666
Joined·+0+2+0+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·01011000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $36k → $23.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PRISON OF PEACE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PRISON OF PEACE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

PRISON OF PEACE draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 1 state in all.

DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $88 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PRISON OF PEACE holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve59.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−10% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like PRISON OF PEACE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 28%Fundraising 3%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PRISON OF PEACE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PRISON OF PEACE?
PRISON OF PEACE (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $336,088 to it, the largest being The Herbert & Nell Singer Foundation Inc ($336,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PRISON OF PEACE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $336,088 in grants to PRISON OF PEACE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PRISON OF PEACE?
The Herbert & Nell Singer Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $336,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PRISON OF PEACE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Prison of Peace →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing