Skip to content

Puerto Rico · Nonprofit

POZO DE AGUA INC

POZO DE AGUA INC (Puerto Rico) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $43,605 to it, the largest being PUERTO RICO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($43,605). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$181k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$44k
Net assets
$497k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Pozo de Agua Inc does

Mission

Operate a communal aqueduct for the community of Padre Padre, Borinquen neighborhood in Caguas, Puerto Rico.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide water and aqueduct services to the community. Invest in new meter system to use for billing to participants.

    $70,265 spent$129,843 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Operate a communal aqueduct for the community of Padre Padre, Borinquen neighborhood in Caguas, Puerto Rico

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $70,265.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($142k) Expenses 100 ($130k) Net assets 100 ($292k)2019 Revenue 160 ($226k) Expenses 100 ($130k) Net assets 138 ($402k)2020 Revenue 84 ($119k) Expenses 94 ($122k) Net assets 137 ($399k)2021 Revenue 93 ($132k) Expenses 103 ($134k) Net assets 136 ($397k)2022 Revenue 97 ($137k) Expenses 109 ($141k) Net assets 135 ($393k)2023 Revenue 145 ($205k) Expenses 104 ($135k) Net assets 159 ($463k)2024 Revenue 128 ($181k) Expenses 114 ($147k) Net assets 170 ($497k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (128)Expenses (114)Net assets (170)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $746k to $855k (+15%).

$746k
$855k
$847k
$838k
$875k
$896k
$913k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 0% · 2021 0% · 2022 0% · 2023 36% · 2024 28%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of POZO DE AGUA INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’18
$96k
’19
−$3k
’20
−$2k
’21
−$4k
’22
$70k
’23
$34k
’24
31
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed7777777
Joined·+1+0+1+1+0+0
No longer listed·101100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'18
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of POZO DE AGUA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of POZO DE AGUA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $44k arriving through pass-through sponsors is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

POZO DE AGUA INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Months of reserve30.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding POZO DE AGUA INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $79k on record.

Federal$79k
grants $79kcontracts $0
20
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$79k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like POZO DE AGUA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Puerto Rico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

48% of spending goes to programs.

Program 48%Management 52%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for POZO DE AGUA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds POZO DE AGUA INC?
POZO DE AGUA INC (Puerto Rico) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $43,605 to it, the largest being PUERTO RICO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($43,605). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does POZO DE AGUA INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $43,605 in grants to POZO DE AGUA INC.
Who is the largest funder of POZO DE AGUA INC?
PUERTO RICO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $43,605 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like POZO DE AGUA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Puerto Rico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pozo de Agua →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing