Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH

POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH (Minnesota) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $105,817 to it, the largest being WEST CENTRAL INITIATIVE ($21,810). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$189k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$106k
Net assets
$48k
1/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What Power to Save a Life Inc Advocates for Health does

Mission

To provide aed medical units to needed areas in the public.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Advocates for health believes in making aeds more accessible to the public 24/7. One of our goals is to identify areas where public access to an aed would be beneficial. Often times aeds are locked or not available to the public. By placing an aed in a smart monitored cabinet, it can be available in the event of an emergency by a bystander until medical help arrives. Statistics show that early intervention with cpr and the use of an aed during a sudden cardiac arrest is critical in survival rates. Our mission is to provide public access to aeds and also to inform communities of their importance. Cpr/aed information sessions are held in communities to help encourage and empower individuals to take action during a cardiac event. Directional signage is also included to inform people and help direct towards the public access aed cabinet. Since inception, advocates for health has surpassed over 350 units installed. Funds raised at the annual golf tournament go towards funding new aed installations, partially funding locations that are raising money for a specific location or cause, helping to fund annual maintenance fees that were funded through a one time grant and need future…

    $163,341 spent$167,773 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $163,341.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets -30 ($-10623)2021 Revenue 278 ($156k) Expenses 164 ($110k) Net assets 100 ($35k)2022 Revenue 152 ($85k) Expenses 154 ($104k) Net assets -14 ($-5025)2023 Revenue 414 ($232k) Expenses 210 ($141k) Net assets 242 ($85k)2024 Revenue 189 ($106k) Expenses 194 ($131k) Net assets 171 ($60k)2025 Revenue 338 ($189k) Expenses 300 ($202k) Net assets 136 ($48k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (338)Expenses (300)Net assets (136)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $10k to $96k (+844%).

$8k
$35k
$10k
$96k
$60k
$48k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

2% of POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’20
$46k
’21
−$19k
’22
$90k
’23
−$25k
’24
−$12k
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed22999
Joined···+0+1
No longer listed···01
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $5k → $40k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH.

21%
largest funder
55%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 42% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

13% of POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 8% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
CT
TN
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $47k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)28% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
78%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH?
POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH (Minnesota) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $105,817 to it, the largest being WEST CENTRAL INITIATIVE ($21,810). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $105,817 in grants to POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH?
WEST CENTRAL INITIATIVE is the largest funder on record, with $21,810 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like POWER TO SAVE A LIFE INC ADVOCATES FOR HEALTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Power to Save a Life Inc Advocates for Health →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing