Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

PODARI LIFE INC

PODARI LIFE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $264,023 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($197,389). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$662k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$264k
Net assets
$2.5M
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Podari Life Inc does

Mission

Podari.Life makes everything possible to equalize treatment conditions for childhood cancer in Russia and other former Soviet Republics with those in advanced economies through education, information assistance, direct help and broad dialogue.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Treatment and Rehab: bone marrow donor search, surgery and treatment, prothesis replacement

    $200,986 spent$200,000 earned by the program
    39% of program spending
  2. Helping doctors: Medical database subscriptions for Russian hospitals. Books, guides and manuals for Russian doctors. International conferences (including participations of the American and European doctors in workshops in Russia) and Cancer awareness outreach

    $58,547 spent$50,000 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  3. Unregistered medications to help kids to fight cancer

    $258,262 spent$200,000 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $517,795.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 9 ($112k) Expenses 1286 ($799k) Net assets 45 ($553k)2019 Revenue 53 ($668k) Expenses 436 ($271k) Net assets 76 ($947k)2020 Revenue 155 ($2.0M) Expenses 472 ($293k) Net assets 211 ($2.6M)2021 Revenue 116 ($1.5M) Expenses 316 ($196k) Net assets 314 ($3.9M)2022 Revenue 30 ($382k) Expenses 791 ($491k) Net assets 195 ($2.4M)2023 Revenue 52 ($662k) Expenses 877 ($545k) Net assets 204 ($2.5M)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (52)Expenses (877)Net assets (204)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $952k to $2.6M (+175%).

$1.3M
$550k
$952k
$2.6M
$3.9M
$2.4M
$2.5M
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of PODARI LIFE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.2M
’17
−$687k
’18
$397k
’19
$1.7M
’20
$1.3M
’21
−$109k
’22
$117k
’23
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed3333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·000001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $14k → $21k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PODARI LIFE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PODARI LIFE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PODARI LIFE INC.

75%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 99% · 2020 49% · 2021 64% · 2022 97% · 2023 86% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of PODARI LIFE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $16k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 2 states.

NY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $248k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PODARI LIFE INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,352 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve26.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−10% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,352 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like PODARI LIFE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 3%Fundraising 2%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 4 states

NY
MA
CA
CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PODARI LIFE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PODARI LIFE INC?
PODARI LIFE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $264,023 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($197,389). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PODARI LIFE INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $264,023 in grants to PODARI LIFE INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PODARI LIFE INC?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $197,389 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PODARI LIFE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Podari Life →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing