Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE

PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $43,687 to it, the largest being QUEST FOR THE BEST ($28,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$363k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$44k
Net assets
$419k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 74%
01What it does

What Players Club of Swarthmore does

Mission

The Players Club of Swarthmore is an all-volunteer community theater committed to providing a welcoming environment that fosters training and development in the performing arts, artistic excellence and enriches the cultural life of the region through the production of plays, musicals, children's theater and other musical or staged reading performances. We educate, learn from and inspire a new generation of theater-goers and theater-makers.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization present an average of 7-8 productions (each with 8 to 10 performances) on our mainstage, including musicals and non musicals, using volunteer actors, directors and crews who are members of the surrounding communities, including the states of Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware. Audiences are primarily from the counties surrounding our venue, but some audience members come from considerable distances to see our productions.

    $295,241 spent$158,572 earned by the program
    94% of program spending
  2. Presentation of plays, cabarets, staged readings, improv comedy and children's theater productions in our second stage black box theater. Typical audience for each performance ranges from 35-80 persons. These productions allow us to present work for specific audiences (e.g. children's theater), new works (e.g. staged readings) and works that may not appeal to a wide audience. This series also gives new directors a chance to work at our theater. It provides revenue opportunities at times that our theater would otherwise be "dark." The children's series allows us to introduce young children to the joy of live theater.

    $11,883 spent$30,815 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  3. Provisions of space for classes and presentation of performances of separate outside organizations, including charitable 501 (C)(3) organizations.

    $0 spent$3,040 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  4. Revenue represents refreshments and other amenities that are made available to the audiences. Revenue also includes costume & prop rentals to other theater groups, as well as revenue derived from hosting outside performance groups in the Player's Club Theater

    $8,576 spent$42,773 earned by the program
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $315,700.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($252k) Expenses 100 ($222k) Net assets 100 ($282k)2020 Revenue 81 ($204k) Expenses 82 ($182k) Net assets 108 ($304k)2021 Revenue 15 ($37k) Expenses 34 ($76k) Net assets 94 ($264k)2022 Revenue 87 ($220k) Expenses 97 ($215k) Net assets 96 ($269k)2023 Revenue 139 ($351k) Expenses 121 ($268k) Net assets 125 ($353k)2024 Revenue 149 ($375k) Expenses 140 ($310k) Net assets 148 ($418k)2025 Revenue 144 ($363k) Expenses 163 ($361k) Net assets 149 ($419k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (144)Expenses (163)Net assets (149)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $312k to $429k (+38%).

$304k
$306k
$270k
$312k
$429k
$445k
$449k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 68% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’19
$22k
’20
−$40k
’21
$5k
’22
$83k
’23
$65k
’24
$1k
’25
5.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed14161315151414
Joined·+4+6+3+7+4+3
No longer listed·291753
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $127 → $6k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

64%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 81% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

65% of PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
NJ
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $687 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE?
PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $43,687 to it, the largest being QUEST FOR THE BEST ($28,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $43,687 in grants to PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE?
QUEST FOR THE BEST is the largest funder on record, with $28,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PLAYERS CLUB OF SWARTHMORE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Players Club of Swarthmore →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing