Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

PHOENIX ACADEMY

PHOENIX ACADEMY (Minnesota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $735 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($735). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.6M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$735
Net assets
$368k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Phoenix Academy does

Mission

The Phoenix Academy of art and science school program has been developed on research- backed foundational teaching and learning practices and with the intent of offering a curriculum that is more experiential and personally appealing to students. Phoenix Academy is a comprehensive tuition-free public k-8 school offering a rigorous academic program while integrating the visual and performing arts. Phoenix Academy is a unique learning environment with smaller classrooms, lower student to teacher ratios, and a hands-on approach to teaching and learning. Phoenix Academy students receive all necessary academic support, and participate in advanced learning opportunities during enrichment hour classes that take place each semester or trimester.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Phoenix Academy of art and science is a public charter school that is tuition free and serves students in grades k-6. The Phoenix Academy of art and science has an emphasis in art and science to enhance the overall learning experience of the students and develop more creative and well-rounded students. During fy2025 there were 157 students enrolled.

    $1,821,091 spent$44,515 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,821,091.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($112k) Expenses 100 ($109k) Net assets 100 ($3k)2018 Revenue 62 ($70k) Expenses 148 ($162k) Net assets -3067 ($-88825)2019 Revenue 1077 ($1.2M) Expenses 1123 ($1.2M) Net assets -2850 ($-82523)2020 Revenue 1119 ($1.3M) Expenses 1013 ($1.1M) Net assets -723 ($-20951)2021 Revenue 1371 ($1.5M) Expenses 1284 ($1.4M) Net assets -54 ($-1561)2022 Revenue 1841 ($2.1M) Expenses 1630 ($1.8M) Net assets 5271 ($153k)2023 Revenue 1745 ($2.0M) Expenses 1662 ($1.8M) Net assets 1329 ($38k)2024 Revenue 1879 ($2.1M) Expenses 1805 ($2.0M) Net assets 258 ($7k)2025 Revenue 2302 ($2.6M) Expenses 2071 ($2.3M) Net assets 12696 ($368k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (2302)Expenses (2071)Net assets (12696)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.1M to $1.7M (+48%).

$17k
$208k
$283k
$629k
$907k
$1.1M
$1.7M
$1.4M
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 99% · 2020 99% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 97% · 2024 98% · 2025 98%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of PHOENIX ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’17
−$92k
’18
−$20k
’19
$149k
’20
$135k
’21
$284k
’22
$141k
’23
$135k
’24
$319k
’25
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

James Gagner

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed12789778
Joined·+4+4+4+1+3+3
No longer listed·933332
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $112 → $130.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PHOENIX ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PHOENIX ACADEMY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $735 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PHOENIX ACADEMY has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve4.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)48% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like PHOENIX ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
71%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PHOENIX ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PHOENIX ACADEMY?
PHOENIX ACADEMY (Minnesota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $735 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($735). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PHOENIX ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $735 in grants to PHOENIX ACADEMY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PHOENIX ACADEMY?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $735 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PHOENIX ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Phoenix Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing