Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER

PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER (Minnesota) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $777,250 to it, the largest being WEST CENTRAL INITIATIVE ($456,750). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.4M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$777k
Net assets
$638k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Perham Area Activity Center does

Mission

Community services

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. School district; educational needs and services; city of perham: recreational and fitness programs; hospital: rehabilitation and human welfare programs

    $813,075 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $813,075.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.0M) Net assets 100 ($2.0M)2019 Revenue 99 ($1.0M) Expenses 115 ($1.2M) Net assets 88 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 72 ($748k) Expenses 95 ($988k) Net assets 76 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 103 ($1.1M) Expenses 84 ($874k) Net assets 86 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 71 ($733k) Expenses 104 ($1.1M) Net assets 68 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 108 ($1.1M) Net assets 21 ($419k)2024 Revenue 122 ($1.3M) Expenses 117 ($1.2M) Net assets 24 ($477k)2025 Revenue 137 ($1.4M) Expenses 123 ($1.3M) Net assets 32 ($638k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (137)Expenses (123)Net assets (32)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $2.0M to $4.5M (+131%).

$2.1M
$2.0M
$4.5M
$3.2M
$3.8M
$2.0M
$1.8M
$2.0M
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 9% · 2019 4% · 2020 1% · 2021 43% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
−$167k
’19
−$240k
’20
$199k
’21
−$341k
’22
−$84k
’23
$59k
’24
$151k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101010109101010
Joined··+0+4+0+5+1+3
No longer listed··041413
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $5k → $177k.

Funder
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
$121k
funders
1
1
4
3
4
2

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 59% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER.

59%
largest funder
87%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 79% · 2022 67% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

59% of PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $321k that is directly attributable, 69% of it comes from funders outside Minnesota, across 3 states.

ND
MN
SD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $457k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve16.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 36%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER?
PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER (Minnesota) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $777,250 to it, the largest being WEST CENTRAL INITIATIVE ($456,750). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $777,250 in grants to PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER?
WEST CENTRAL INITIATIVE is the largest funder on record, with $456,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PERHAM AREA ACTIVITY CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Perham Area Activity Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing