Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC

PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,997 to it, the largest being RICHARD S SHINEMAN FOUNDATION ($10,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$60k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$24k
Net assets
$167k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Peaceful Remedies Inc does

Mission

Peaceful Remedies strives to form a community space that empowers individuals and families to embrace life despite the health challenges they face.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Peaceful Remedies' vision is to empower individuals affected by life altering challenges by providing a community space that offers support groups, education, connections, and therapeutic intervention. Peaceful Remedies is a warm, welcoming space for relaxation and meditation where survivors, caregivers and family members can share their experiences and find a wealth of support in each other. In addition to being a communal space, we help individuals explore a variety of holistic health services, events and discussions. We provide a resource database where people can research the challenges and illnesses they are facing, as well as learn about local and national non-profit events.By providing survivors and caregivers increased opportunities to educate themselves and provide them access to alternative treatments we hope to lead each other to a place of strength, peace and happiness.

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($78k) Expenses 100 ($28k) Net assets 100 ($121k)2024 Revenue 79 ($62k) Expenses 121 ($34k) Net assets 123 ($149k)2025 Revenue 76 ($60k) Expenses 166 ($46k) Net assets 138 ($167k)
202320242025
Revenue (76)Expenses (166)Net assets (138)

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $121k to $149k (+23%).

$121k
$149k
$167k
202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$50k
’23
$28k
’24
$14k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Edward Gosek

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $100 → $9k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC.

42%
largest funder
97%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 63% · 2021 57% · 2022 44% · 2023 86% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC?
PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,997 to it, the largest being RICHARD S SHINEMAN FOUNDATION ($10,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $23,997 in grants to PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC?
RICHARD S SHINEMAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PEACEFUL REMEDIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Peaceful Remedies →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing